Solved

Domain Re-name

Posted on 2012-03-14
6
373 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-29
Can someone explain the best way of doing an internal domain name change?  We have multiple domains accross multiple locations.

I am looking for step by step instructions on the best way to do this with minimal downtime to the organization.
0
Comment
Question by:Free3454
6 Comments
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Kline
Mike Kline earned 125 total points
ID: 37721992
There are documents out there on this that you can look at.  Jorge has a good blog with links to them here

http://blogs.dirteam.com/blogs/jorge/archive/2010/10/10/should-you-do-a-domain-rename-or-not-that-s-the-question.aspx

Note if you have certain versions of exchange you can't do a rename.  Domain rename is a very big project so try to test if you can., and make sure you really need to do it.

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 125 total points
ID: 37722010
I totally agree with Mike with as well.

Read this document on the domain rename procedures.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc816848(v=ws.10).aspx

Make sure you go  through the link Mike posted first
0
 

Author Comment

by:Free3454
ID: 37722199
Thank you both for your replies.  I understand what is involved in doing a re-name, the problem is that someone else owns the domain name that we are using and do not want to sell but they want us to make them an offer.  I am trying to determine the impact vs cost to doing this change.  I thought it might help knowing the exact steps that would be taken if this were to be done so I have a better idea on how to present this.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
snusgubben earned 125 total points
ID: 37722356
You'll have some down time, and all domain joined servers/PCs have to be booted twice.

You must also make sure that all your systems supports a domain rename.

Here is a step-by-step: http://adfordummiez.com/?p=39
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Leon Fester
Leon Fester earned 125 total points
ID: 37724420
Hold up a second...somebody owns your domain name?

Internal and external domain names have not connection. So why do you need to rename your internal domain?

I can setup an internal domain called Microsoft.com and they won't even know about it.
Nor would I have any access problems.

IMHO, that is not a good enough reason to get a domain rename project on the go.

This person is basically cybersquatting by registereding domains and then selling them off to companies.

If you have a rightfull claim to the domain name, then consider taking up your case with the appropriate authorities.

Check out these posts:
http://howto.wired.com/wiki/Reclaim_Your_Site_From_Domain_Squatters
http://www.eweek.com/c/a/Cloud-Computing/CyberSquatting-Less-of-a-Risk-with-ICANNs-DotBrand-gTLDs-Gartner-503600/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Free3454
ID: 37783872
Thank you all for your input, we have our lawyers looking into this, the only problem we have with this is if our Windows 7 machines have IP version 6 enabled.
0

Join & Write a Comment

OfficeMate Freezes on login or does not load after login credentials are input.
If you need to start windows update installation remotely or as a scheduled task you will find this very helpful.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This Micro Tutorial will give you a basic overview of Windows DVD Burner through its features and interface. This will be demonstrated using Windows 7 operating system.

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

20 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now