Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

exchange 2010 owa

Posted on 2012-03-14
3
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-19
I'm looking for a site with some detailed instructions on setting up outlook web access in exchange 2010.

Thanks

Ryan
0
Comment
Question by:reschete
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
vmagan earned 2000 total points
ID: 37722075
Here is something from technet

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124778.aspx

You can also just go to EMC.

expand Microsoft exchange -> expand server configuration -> click on "client access" and you will see a tab for outlook web app. Open that up and in there you will create a internal owa url and external owa url. Something like https://mail.domain.com/owa

Let me know if you need anything else.

Vic
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 37722265
It's actually set up and usable straight out of the box, so if you just want to enable it, you don't have to. If you want to modify what is available in OWA, you can use vmagan's info to figure that out.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Satya Pathak
ID: 37728767
0