Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Text box: Pressing enter does not go to new record

Posted on 2012-03-14
9
Medium Priority
?
901 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have a very simple form (subform) where users enter information into a text box. It is a continuous form so that users can see several records at a time. I had one user call to say that all of the information he entered yesterday is now missing. After I checked into it, all of his data is there. However, when entering the data, he was pressing the enter key and expected it to start a new record. I would have assumed the same. Instead, all of the data has been entered into a single record. Pressing enter simply wrapped the data within the text box. In case it helps, I have attached an image of the subform.subform
0
Comment
Question by:Dale Logan
9 Comments
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 2000 total points
ID: 37722100
check the "Enter Key Behaviour" property of the textbox
make sure it is not set to  "New Line In Field"
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 37722119
This is controlled in the properties of the control:
Enter Key behavior:  Default
Will keep you in that field

<However, when entering the data, he was pressing the enter key and expected it to start a new record. >
If the control is the last control in the tab order, sure...
But what if it is the first or third control in the tab order?

Use the Tab to move through the fields.
Use: Ctrl+
...to move to a new record

JeffCoachman
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ess Kay
ID: 37722268
Add a button for next record
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Closing Comment

by:Dale Logan
ID: 37722403
I sure wish that wasn't the default. It seems to me the more common action would be to exit that control. Thanks for the help.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 37722976
Again, the origins of this functionality go way back to the days of typewriters and GreenBar paper.

The Enter key has always been the default to move to the next *Line*...
When you press Enter in Excel , you move to the next line/Row
When you press Enter in Word, you move to the next Line
When you press Enter in PowerPoint, you move to the next Line.
When you press Enter in Outlook, you move to the next Line.
When you press Enter in NotePad, you move to the next Line.
When you press Enter in SQL Server, you move to the next Line.
...etc
Why would you want the default in Access to do something that 90% of all application Don't do?

(Because typical Data fields rarely need to wrap, the default enter Key behavior in Access is to stay in the field)

But to be 100% fair, you can change this in the Access Advanced Options:
    Move After Enter: Next Field

But remember Tab has always been the default in most programs to move to the next Field/column
In Excel tab moves you to the next Column
In Excel tab moves you to the next Tab stop of Column in a table.
...etc


Again, Just FYI

JeffCoachman
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dale Logan
ID: 37723132
One of the very first things I do with a new computer or new Access software is to change the default Enter key behavior to go to the next record. Maybe that's why I was thrown off. I never experience it doing anything else.

However, I certainly would not expect pressing enter to stay in the same field. I would expect it to either go to the next field in the same record or to the next row...similar to what it does when you're in a table. I can't believe I've never noticed this before.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 37723223
OK, did you see how to change this in the Access advanced options...?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dale Logan
ID: 37723329
Sure. That's what I was referring to as the first thing I do.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 37723355
ok...
;-)
0