Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to know what patches are missing in my Oracle database?

Posted on 2012-03-14
5
Medium Priority
?
358 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hello,

Is there any software or script that helps to know what patches are missing in an Oracle database? I'm not talking about what patches are already installed.
Or the only way is reading about all patches releases up today.

O/S: Windows Server 2003
Oracle 10g / 11g

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:miyahira
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mark Geerlings
ID: 37722110
Oracle releases quarterly patches that are cumulative.  If you apply the latest of these quarterly patches, you don't need to worry about missing patches.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 37722388
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:miyahira
ID: 37874226
The 3rd party tools are for Linux, not Windows.
There's no answer valid, please close question.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
David earned 2000 total points
ID: 37874335
That's odd.  I rechecked my source and quickly found download links at Tenable for all Windows platforms, 32 or 64 bit, as well as Mac and mobile options.  See at http://www.tenable.com/products/nessus/select-your-operating-system:

Windows XP, 2003, Vista, 2008 & 7 (32 bits):
Nessus-5.0.1-i386.msi (11696 KB)

Windows XP, 2003, Vista, 2008 & 7 (64 bits):
Nessus-5.0.1-x86_64.msi (13027 KB)

Therefore, the answer to your question is "yes".  Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:miyahira
ID: 37881833
I dind't check well, that was my fault. Thanks for your help dvz.
0