Solved

How to force a purge of deleted items

Posted on 2012-03-14
7
393 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-15
I have several OWA only users who I need to auto-purge their deleted items folder every so often for them.  Is there a way to setup a rule to do this?  This is in an Exchange 2007 environment.
0
Comment
Question by:jdouthit
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Joseph Daly
Joseph Daly earned 150 total points
ID: 37722296
You would need to create a managed default folder policy on the Exchange server in order to do this. Then you would apply that policy to the handful of OWA users that need the deleted items deleted.

This can be configured under Organization configuration | Mailbox | Managed Default Folders
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 37722298
Sorry lost my screenshot.
1.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdouthit
ID: 37722462
I'm there on how to create the policy, but when I click on it I'm not seeing how to modify it like your screenshot is showing.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
suriyaehnop earned 150 total points
ID: 37723264
1. Organization node | Mailbox | Managed default folder
2. Right on Delete Items | New Managed Content Settings
3. Specified the criteria

Once you had done it, go to the user's mailbox | Mailbox Settings | Managing Records Management | Applied Settings you just created.

Suggesting select pilot user and test it out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdouthit
ID: 37724985
When I get into Managing Records Management I check the box "Managed folder mailbox policy" and then click browse.  It does not find any policies.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdouthit
ID: 37725060
I was leaving out the part that I had to create a managed folder policy as well.  I was able to apply it.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 37725067
I was actually just in the process of writing that up for you when I saw the accept notice.
0