Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

IIS 7 redirect

Posted on 2012-03-14
9
Medium Priority
?
460 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-03
I need help with redirecting a URL. I am running IIS7 on Server EE 2008.

I would like to redirect http://test.company.com to http://testserver.company.local/production/index.htm.

Basically when a user types the URL test.company.com I want them to be redirected to testserver.company.local/production/index.htm

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:adlertech
9 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 37722248
Why not set the server up so testserver.company.local/production is the root of the site and then set index.htm as a default page?

I presume DNS already points test.company.com to testserver.company.local.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 37722276
Open IIS, go to the website, select HTTP Redirect from the window in the middle, and click the box that says redirect websites to: and put in the location you want to redirect to.

Edit: It should be noted that HTTP redirect can break certain web applications. RD Gateway, for instance (Found that out the hard way)
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Dirk Kotte
ID: 37722287
create an dns entry for test.company.com pointing to your webserver.
create a new webpage listening to the url "test.company.com"
create a default document at this page redirecting the user to  http://testserver.company.local/production/index.htm
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:adlertech
ID: 37722322
Thank you all for you responses.

The DNS entry has already been created and tested.

I should also mention that the port it's listening on is 8183 so the actual link is http://testserver.company.local:8183/production/index.htm
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 37722327
The method I mentioned will account for that without issues. Anything that lands on the root of the website will redirect to /production
0
 

Author Comment

by:adlertech
ID: 37722398
Once I enable HTTP redirection in IIS 7, is my path going to be the location of the index.htm file?

Unfortunately we don't have anyone here who is all that familiar with IIS.

Thank you
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 37722402
Just put in http://testserver.company.local:8183/production/index.htm for the path and it will go exactly there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:adlertech
ID: 37722642
Unfortunately this didn't work. I will have to continue working on this tomorrow.

Thank you
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Gajendra Rathod earned 2000 total points
ID: 37839444
Please try with URL rewrite model , you can download from below site

http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=5747
0