?
Solved

Thinclient with support for touchscreen and usb barcode scan guns

Posted on 2012-03-14
3
Medium Priority
?
1,319 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-29
Hi all,
i am searching for thinclients (linux if possible) with Touchscreen and usb barcode scan gun support.
it should be used with xenapp6.5.

some experiences?
0
Comment
Question by:Dirk Kotte
3 Comments
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 750 total points
ID: 37722333
Normally, thin client and USB are on opposite sides, since USB requires a controller found on PCs.  This company seems to have a workaround http://www.thinmanager.com/news/archive_06/6_6_USB.shtml, but I would ask them specifically about it.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Ayman Bakr earned 750 total points
ID: 37722359
Check this:

http://www.10zig.eu/thinclient/touch-screen.php

Where they also provide free trial.

Check also this:

http://www.alibaba.com/product-gs/438147584/INCTEL_IN_M05B_thin_clients_linux.html

Personally, I have no experience in any; just thought these might help - especially the first one where you can have a trial item.
0
 
LVL 24

Author Closing Comment

by:Dirk Kotte
ID: 37782794
thanks for the hints.
but i think we take igel thinclients.
because Touchscreen and barcode scanner are handled from host OS as input devices i do not need usb redirection.
the distributor say linux and windows version support this.
0