Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 migration

Posted on 2012-03-14
4
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-14
Afternoon,

We have just migrated to Exchange 2010. Emails and the such appear to be working fine with all users.

The only thing we cant figure out is our office scanners (Canon Imagerunner 3230). We've adjusted the SMPT setting on the scanner to point to our new exchange server, but when users use it to scan, they get an error saying the scan was not sucessful.

If we replace the SMPT settings on the scanner with the old exchange server everything works as it should.

Is there something in exchange we are missing?

Any ideas on what else to check would be most appreciative.

Thanks
N
0
Comment
Question by:nobushi
4 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Brown earned 2000 total points
ID: 37722338
You need to create an Anonymous Relay Receive connector that accepts anonymous users and apply the IP address of the scanner to it. http://howdouc.blogspot.com/2010/07/anonymous-relay-with-exchange-20072010.html has info.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:raeldri
ID: 37722343
Have you created an exchange connector with the proper auth settings to allow the scanners to send email?

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb125159.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:QuattroCS
ID: 37722348
i Think your issue on the new server may be that the smtp relay may require authentication and your old one may have been configured not to

this blog entry may help you

Exchange 2010 Relay Permissions

thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:nobushi
ID: 37722459
Thank you. This did the trick.
0