Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Interview on network support engineer

Posted on 2012-03-14
3
Medium Priority
?
446 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Hi

I have an interview to prepare for network support engineer - I know some internet basics but do not know more about diagnostic tools or how the internet really works - here are the topics I need to prepare and would like some guidance on how I can prepare in 2 days -

Networking, Routing and Internet Technology.
Internet Protocols and must to read are  BGP, DNS, and TCP/IP
Network diagnostic tools
how to address network issue
mapping issues, latency issues
0
Comment
Question by:mahjag
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:vmagan
ID: 37722420
I would probably consider a network ADMIN role and not an engineer role. You dont want to get in over your head. If a network goes down everyone will be looking at you to bring it back up.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Grimmway
ID: 37722650
If you are lacking experience, 2 days is a near impossible time frame to cover the large amount of material you will need to know as a network engineer. If you end up interviewing with an IT person and not an HR person, they will be able to tell if you lack experience after a few questions.

No matter your scenario, it's always good to brush up on things before an interview. Your best bet would be to pull out your books/study guides/etc and cross reference those with the items that you are lacking knowledge on. They probably won't ask you complex questions, but a lot of little questions to verify your knowledge/experience.

Be upfront with what you know and the items you lack experience with. They will be able to tell if you are fabricating your experience. If you are lacking, you may still get hired and trainied if you make a good impression.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
andrew1812 earned 750 total points
ID: 37723285
Attend a free Mock Interview

http://tcpipguru.com/mock-interviews/
0