?
Solved

IP version 6 preparation and Transition

Posted on 2012-03-14
3
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello:

I am the only Network Administrator at my workplace and I am usually very busy with day to day operations; hence, I do not usually have a lot of time to research with future projects.

I have heard about the benefits of IP version 6( http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/IPv6 ); but, I am wondering what we as an organization must do to prepare for the change over.

We are a convention center, where we have several different networks.  Our Firewall has an external public IP address (IPv4).  We also have a full Class C subnet from our ISP that provides public IP addresses (IPv4) to our convention customers.  

We NAT our internal private corporate networks and separate ourselves from the Public Network.  My question is what will we have to do to prepare for this IPv6 change over?
0
Comment
Question by:Pkafkas
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Pkafkas
ID: 37722426
1. I am imagining that our ISP will inform us what we will have to change our External IP addresses to (on our Firewall).


2.  I am imagining that our ISP will also let us know what we will need to change our Public IP addresses to, for our Show Public Network.


3.  I do not think that we will need to change anything on our internal side?
      a.  Our internal Private Corporate VLan's.


4.  Is it recommended to eventually change our internal/private corporate IP Scheme to IPv 6 as well?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:harbor235
ID: 37724843
First step is to assess your infrastructure to see if it supports IPV6 in hardware and software?

Then you will need to craft an IPV6 strategy that will allow you to provide IPv6 services to potential customers that will use IPV6.

Ultimately, V4 willbe around for awhile, but IPv6 will also be there for all the new users and services. You will need to get to a dual stack configuration, talk with your ISP and get started internally preparing.

harbor235 ;}
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
noci earned 2000 total points
ID: 37730343
@1.
Hm you will have to consult you ISP on how they think they will deploy IPv6 (& when).
Their choices put some restrictions on you choices.

@2.  
This is entirely dependent on 1

@3. a) probably not, but you may need to think about how your corporate infra will be derived from the public ip address range....
... Keep in mind that normaly you will get a prefix from you ISP of somewhere between 48 & 64 bits, leaving you with 64 bits local address space...,
You will only need one Prefix for you entire organisation (however big it is now...).
I your ISP supplied prefix exceeds 64 bits, you might get trouble with implementing internal IPv6 networks.

@4. Probably Yes....,


BTW, much equipment can handle IPv6 { switches, Wireless accesspoints } because the actualy don't care about anything above Layer2, you need active support for IPv6 in Layer3 switching gear & routers.  Management of all equipment can be done on IPv4 until you abandon that completely.
0