Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is there a plugin for Wordpress that will reverse the order of the posts?

Posted on 2012-03-14
5
Medium Priority
?
525 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-15
Is there a plugin that I can use in Wordpress 3.x that will cause my site to show the posts in the order they were entered instead of the default reverse chronological order?
0
Comment
Question by:JimHubbard
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dcowley
ID: 37722492
I haven't seen a plugin that can do it, but it's possible to change the templates to do it.  If you're comfortable doing that...
0
 

Author Comment

by:JimHubbard
ID: 37722546
Sure.  

Is there a way to do it so that I don't lose the changes if the theme is updated?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JimHubbard
ID: 37722586
Going to bed...will check back later.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dcowley
ID: 37722649
Yeah there is, it starts to get complicated though, as you'd need to create a child theme which included the customized template(s), so it might negate some of the updates which you would otherwise get if the theme is updated.

Still interested?
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 2000 total points
ID: 37722690
There are all kinds of plugins that will change post order but as dcowley notes, it is better to do it inside the theme files by altering the loop.  

You have a lot of control over this, but you will need to learn a bit of WordPress coding to make it happen:

http://perishablepress.com/6-ways-to-customize-wordpress-post-order/

has examples of both code and plugin based solutions.
0