Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Shrink virtual HDD vmware Vsphere 5.0

Posted on 2012-03-14
3
Medium Priority
?
766 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-28
Hi all
I've a Vmware Vsphere Server 5.0. An employee has a year ago created a vm with 200gb space for a debian vm. A week ago he has extend the disk to 300gb. He hasn't modified the disk in the debian os. I do not want to use 300gb. How could I shrink the vmdk Disk to 200gb again without problem?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:kistenstein
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1002 total points
ID: 37722458
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1002 total points
ID: 37722463
or create a new 200GB disk, attached to the VM, clone the contents using G4L, and then remove and delete the original 300GB disk.

http://sourceforge.net/projects/g4l/
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:securitythreat
securitythreat earned 498 total points
ID: 37723407
If you are worried about actual disk space usage, you can always convert it to use thin provisioning.  You can do this with a vMotion.  The OS doesn't know the difference and still things it has 300GB.  However, you are only using the disk space that the OS actually needs.  

If you attempt to convert or use Quest's tool, you run the risk of loosing or corrupting data.
0