[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Wireless internet soultion for home and away

Posted on 2012-03-14
5
Medium Priority
?
373 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hello I am looking for any advise on a soultions for some sort of internet that I can take with me and bring back to my home to use. I  had a wireless verizon usb dongle but the issue is I would like to use my google tv with my connection at home and this just wont work any suggestion on a device and service from comcast or anywhere that will allow me to take it with me and use it at home with multiple devices and good with connections speed
0
Comment
Question by:Deerek11
5 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37722551
The only thing I know of is Potable Internet Your ISP should have it. Battery or AC models are available and they can service several devices.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
redbmaster earned 260 total points
ID: 37722566
A Verizon mobile hot spot should provide the same function but allow multiple devices to connect to it. Here is the current list of available hot spots: http://www.verizonwireless.com/b2c/store/controller?item=phoneFirst&action=viewPhoneOverviewByDevice&deviceCategoryId=13
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 260 total points
ID: 37722604
Here is another site with these devices:

http://www.clear.com/devices/spot

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Brent Johnson
Brent Johnson earned 260 total points
ID: 37723287
optimum online provides its customers with optimum wifi which claims to be up to 3 times faster than 4G!!
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:HAVARD7979
HAVARD7979 earned 260 total points
ID: 37725974
If your going to watch TV  you will need a large data plan and could get very expensive?

If you have a android phone you can also "hotspot" the phone legally with the Verizon app
0