Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

NTP server

Posted on 2012-03-14
5
Medium Priority
?
80 Views
Last Modified: 2015-05-25
how do I set up a new dc/pdc emulator as the NTP server ?
0
Comment
Question by:ITpro850
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
raeldri earned 2000 total points
ID: 37722895
net stop w32time
w32tm /config /syncfromflags:manual /manualpeerlist:”0.north-america.pool.ntp.org, 1.north-america.pool.ntp.org, 2.north-america.pool.ntp.org”
w32tm /config /reliable:yes
net start w32time

Open in new window


should get you up and running. of course replace with time servers of your choice.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:frankhelk
ID: 39200523
Hmm - from my experiences, the W32time service is sometimes a real hassle if used with NTP time sources.

My tip would be to just disable W32time on the systems and install a native NTP client, i.e. one of the ports for Windows listed on the ntp.org link page.

Here's an example of a NTP configuration file (ntp.conf) with several server entries from the "worldwide" ntp pool:
server 0.pool.ntp.org iburst
server 1.pool.ntp.org iburst
server 2.pool.ntp.org iburst
server 3.pool.ntp.org iburst

driftfile %windir%\\ntp.drift
logfile C:\temp\ntp.log

Open in new window

There are regional (roughly "continental") groups of servers, too.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:frankhelk
ID: 39351208
Additional tip: I've written an article regarding NTP, maybe it could help.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40794660
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0