Solved

Editing Existing Import Specs in 2007 for an imported Import spec from Access 2003 mdb

Posted on 2012-03-14
13
328 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-15
How do I access an imported "Import Spec" from an Access 2003 database in Access 2007.  When I click on Saved Imports - there are none displayed in the wizard, however, my code runs successfully when I use/call an import specification.

I need to modify 1 spec to change table fields sizes and names.  Where do I access this info in the specs?

Thanks,

Karen
0
Comment
Question by:Karen Schaefer
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP)
Comment Utility
Well, first ... confirm that you really have existing specs ... 1) confirm these two tables are present and 2) open and see what you recognise:

1
mx
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP)
Comment Utility
Here is one way to get to it:
File>>Get External Date >> Import.
Pick any TXT or CSV file, and bring up the Import Dialog ... then click on Advanced - image

1
0
 

Author Comment

by:Karen Schaefer
Comment Utility
yep I am able to view the data in the tables,  however, where do I make modifications?

K
0
 

Author Comment

by:Karen Schaefer
Comment Utility
How do I view the exiting specs in Access 2007 when I am unable to view them using the wizard?

K
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP)
Comment Utility
Don't know if we crossed posts ... did you see the post just above with image ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Karen Schaefer
Comment Utility
Yes I saw you post - however I do not want to create a new spec I want to be able to view my existing specs, and modify if necessary?import spec
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP)
Comment Utility
Well, referring to my image, if you click on Specs, it should show existing specs (I have one) ... then you open that ... wherein you can modify it.  

Is that not happening for you?

mx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Karen Schaefer
Comment Utility
Joe, you are using 2003 - I am using 2007 - that is where the problem lies - I know how to do it in 03 - but 2007 handles things differently.

any Ideas?

Karen
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP)
Comment Utility
Ah so ... let me look at A2010 ... no have A2007.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Coachman earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Just some clarification, ...a Saved Import is not the same thing as an Import Specification.

Saved Imports are created when you click the "Save Import Steps" button at the end of the import/export wizards.
They are accessible via External Data tab, under Import, and under Export.
And they *cannot* be edited.

An import Specification is created by clicking the Advanced button *during* the import/export wizard.
I believe that MX has given you all the info on this...
 

So lets be clear, ...are you wanting to modify a Saved Import or an Import Specification?
You seem to be using both terms interchangeably in your question body:
<How do I access an imported "Import Spec" from an Access 2003 database in Access 2007.  When I click on Saved Imports

Again, if you in fact clicked "Saved imports", you are accessing just that, ...a  "saved Import", ...not an Import Specification.

JeffCoachman
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Karen Schaefer
Comment Utility
thanks for your input.

Karen
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP)
Comment Utility
Sorry, I ended up a meeting until 19:00 !!

mx
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Comment Utility
Just so we are clear,

I never used this new "Saved Import" option, I only use Import Specs...

So unless you have a specific reason for selecting "Save Import Steps", I would just go with Import Specs.
At least as MX pointed out, Import Specs can at least be edited to a certain extent.
They can also be use in VBA.

I think Saved imports were an attempt to make it easy for a basic end user to import the same file over and over again...
0