Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Equivalent to bind variables

Posted on 2012-03-14
3
Medium Priority
?
346 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Does the {} syntax denote bind variables ?

_queryString = String.Format("select * from table m " +
                               "WHERE m.col IN " +
                                    "('{0}',  '{1}' )"  +
                                   ,param1, param2);

       Or should I use the typical : operator --> where m.col IN (:param1, :param2);

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Focker513
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Walter Ritzel
ID: 37722692
In this case, you should use the .NET C# syntax for that, which is the {0} if I remember correctly...
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 600 total points
ID: 37722693
No. Those indicate placeholders for the String.Format method. "{0}" means the first parameter after the format string (in this case: param1). "{1}" means the second parameter (in this case: param2). Each parameter to String.Format after the first parameter (the format string) should correspond to a placeholder within the format string, starting with "{0}" and increasing by 1 for each successive parameter. Placeholders can appear more than once within any given string as well, and each occurrence will be substituted for the value of the associated parameter. See String.Format on MSDN for more information.

As to your bind variable issue, that is handled in this manner:

_queryString = "select * from table m " +
               "WHERE m.col IN " +
               "(:param1,  :param2)";
               
commandObject.Parameters.AddWithValue(":param1", param1);
commandObject.Parameters.AddWithValue(":param2", param2);

Open in new window


The names you choose for the placeholders are arbitrary, but make sure whatever you use in the actual query matches what you put in the AddWithValue call.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Focker513
ID: 37722704
That was my hunch as well.
Thanks for confirming.
0