Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

line continuation in asp.net markup

Posted on 2012-03-14
5
Medium Priority
?
667 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-18
Hello experts,
I have a very long sql in my asp.net markup like this. What line continuation character do I use? The compiler says "if this attribute value is enclosed in quotation marks, the quotation marks must match."

            <asp:SqlDataSource ID="sdsBonuses" runat="server" 
                ConnectionString="<%$ ConnectionStrings:AdHocReportingConnectionString %>" 
                SelectCommand = "select approved_denied_by=case when b.bonus_status = 'Denied' then denied_by when b.bonus_status = 'Approved' then approved_by else null end,
                                            approved_denied_date=case when b.bonus_status = 'Denied' then denied_date when b.bonus_status = 'Approved' then approved_date else null end, b.*,rtrim(p.first_name)+' '+rtrim(p.last_name) Name,rtrim(ps.first_name)+' '+rtrim(ps.last_name) submitter_name 
                                    from bonus_local b, people p , people ps
                                    where ps.network_account = b.created_by and p.employee_id = b.employee_id and b.is_deleted=0 and b.bonus_status in ('Pending Approval','Denied','Approved')
                                    /* and employee_status<>'terminated'  */  
                                    and case b.bonus_status when 'Denied' then datediff(dd,denied_date,getdate()) 
															when 'Approved' then datediff(dd,approved_date,getdate())
															else 0 end < 1
                                    and p.charge_to_location in 
                                    (
	                                    select distinct location_num
	                                    from role_location a, gldm_location b
	                                    where scheme_cd ='PRO' and role_cd <>'spprt'
	                                    and employee_id = (select employee_id from people where network_account = '" + Session["uid"].ToString() + @"')
	                                    and 
	                                    (
	                                    a.location_cd_prefixed = 'div0'+rtrim(b.division_num)
	                                    or
	                                    a.location_cd_prefixed = 'com0'+rtrim(b.company_num)
	                                    or
	                                    a.location_cd_prefixed = 'OPE0'+rtrim(b.operation_num)
	                                    or
	                                    a.location_cd_prefixed = 'BUS0'+rtrim(b.business_unit_num)
	                                    or
	                                    a.location_cd_prefixed = 'TER0'+rtrim(b.territory_num)
	                                    or
	                                    a.location_cd_prefixed = 'MAR0'+rtrim(b.market_num)
	                                    or
	                                    a.location_cd_prefixed = 'ARE0'+rtrim(b.market_num)
	                                    or
	                                    a.location_cd_prefixed = 'Meg0'+rtrim(b.mega_location_num) 
	                                    or
	                                    a.location_cd_prefixed = location_num
                                        )
                                    )
                                    order by rtrim(p.first_name)+' '+rtrim(p.last_name) "
               >
            </asp:SqlDataSource>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:dpicco
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:abhinayp86
ID: 37722658
try this

SelectCommand = '<%# "select approved_denied_by=case when b.bonus_status = 'Denied' then denied_by when b.bonus_status = 'Approved' then approved_by else null end, _
                                            approved_denied_date=case when b.bonus_status = 'Denied' then denied_date when b.bonus_status = 'Approved' then approved_date else null end, b.*,rtrim(p.first_name)+' '+rtrim(p.last_name) Name,rtrim(ps.first_name)+' '+rtrim(ps.last_name) submitter_name 
                                    from bonus_local b, people p , people ps
                                    where ps.network_account = b.created_by and p.employee_id = b.employee_id and b.is_deleted=0 and b.bonus_status in ('Pending Approval','Denied','Approved')
                                    and employee_status<>'terminated'  */  
                                    and case b.bonus_status when 'Denied' then datediff(dd,denied_date,getdate()) 
															when 'Approved' then datediff(dd,approved_date,getdate())
															else 0 end < 1
                                    and p.charge_to_location in 
                                    (
	                                    select distinct location_num
	                                    from role_location a, gldm_location b
	                                    where scheme_cd ='PRO' and role_cd <>'spprt'
	                                    and employee_id = (select employee_id from people where network_account = '" + Session["uid"].ToString() + @"')
	                                    and 
	                                    (
	                                    a.location_cd_prefixed = 'div0'+rtrim(b.division_num)
	                                    or
	                                    a.location_cd_prefixed = 'com0'+rtrim(b.company_num)
	                                    or
	                                    a.location_cd_prefixed = 'OPE0'+rtrim(b.operation_num)
	                                    or
	                                    a.location_cd_prefixed = 'BUS0'+rtrim(b.business_unit_num)
	                                    or
	                                    a.location_cd_prefixed = 'TER0'+rtrim(b.territory_num)
	                                    or
	                                    a.location_cd_prefixed = 'MAR0'+rtrim(b.market_num)
	                                    or
	                                    a.location_cd_prefixed = 'ARE0'+rtrim(b.market_num)
	                                    or
	                                    a.location_cd_prefixed = 'Meg0'+rtrim(b.mega_location_num) 
	                                    or
	                                    a.location_cd_prefixed = location_num
                                        )
                                    )
                                    order by rtrim(p.first_name)+' '+rtrim(p.last_name)"%>' 

Open in new window


its either <%# (asp.net 3.5) or <%$(not sure about 4.0)
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Paul Jackson
ID: 37722672
The continuation character is an underscore ensure there is a space between the last character on the line and the underscore.
I think that you will possibly need to close each line with a " and use an & as well like this :


"some string " & _
"another string " & _
...
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:käµfm³d 👽
käµfm³d   👽 earned 800 total points
ID: 37722729
You won't be able to do the concatenation you have within this line:

and employee_id = (select employee_id from people where network_account = '" + Session["uid"].ToString() + @"')

Open in new window


You would need to add a placeholder and add a SessionParameter to the command's SelectParameters collection:

...

                            and employee_id = (select employee_id from people where network_account = @uid)
                            and 
                            (
                            a.location_cd_prefixed = 'div0'+rtrim(b.division_num)
                            or
                            a.location_cd_prefixed = 'com0'+rtrim(b.company_num)
                            or
                            a.location_cd_prefixed = 'OPE0'+rtrim(b.operation_num)
                            or
                            a.location_cd_prefixed = 'BUS0'+rtrim(b.business_unit_num)
                            or
                            a.location_cd_prefixed = 'TER0'+rtrim(b.territory_num)
                            or
                            a.location_cd_prefixed = 'MAR0'+rtrim(b.market_num)
                            or
                            a.location_cd_prefixed = 'ARE0'+rtrim(b.market_num)
                            or
                            a.location_cd_prefixed = 'Meg0'+rtrim(b.mega_location_num) 
                            or
                            a.location_cd_prefixed = location_num
                            )
                        )
                        order by rtrim(p.first_name)+' '+rtrim(p.last_name) "
   >
   <SelectParameters>
       <asp:SessionParameter SessionField="uid" Name="@uid" />
   </SelectParameters>
</asp:SqlDataSource>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Vikram Singh Saini earned 1200 total points
ID: 37723199
Hi,

I have a very long sql in my asp.net markup like this. What line continuation character do I use?

There is no line continuation in .aspx or .html (as .aspx page would get converted to html one after compilation or at runtime). But solution exists for prob.(The HTML Document Character Set)

I have changed some of characters (<,> and ") in query to their Decimal Code(&#60;, &#62; and &quot;) respectively. No need to worry for them as they would get converted to their respective characters in html generated.

However I was not able to test your query. Let us know if it helped you or not. Below is modified code(only special characters):

<asp:SqlDataSource ID="sdsBonuses" runat="server" ConnectionString="<%$ ConnectionStrings:AdHocReportingConnectionString %>"
            SelectCommand="select approved_denied_by=case when b.bonus_status = 'Denied' then denied_by when b.bonus_status = 'Approved' then approved_by else null end,
                                            approved_denied_date=case when b.bonus_status = 'Denied' then denied_date when b.bonus_status = 'Approved' then approved_date else null end, b.*,rtrim(p.first_name)+' '+rtrim(p.last_name) Name,rtrim(ps.first_name)+' '+rtrim(ps.last_name) submitter_name 
                                    from bonus_local b, people p , people ps
                                    where ps.network_account = b.created_by and p.employee_id = b.employee_id and b.is_deleted=0 and b.bonus_status in ('Pending Approval','Denied','Approved')
                                    /* and employee_status&#60;&#62;'terminated'  */  
                                    and case b.bonus_status when 'Denied' then datediff(dd,denied_date,getdate()) 
															when 'Approved' then datediff(dd,approved_date,getdate())
															else 0 end &#60; 1
                                    and p.charge_to_location in 
                                    (
	                                    select distinct location_num
	                                    from role_location a, gldm_location b
	                                    where scheme_cd ='PRO' and role_cd &#60;&#62;'spprt'
	                                    and employee_id = (select employee_id from people where network_account = '&quot; + Session[&quot;uid&quot;].ToString() + &quot;')
	                                    and 
	                                    (
	                                    a.location_cd_prefixed = 'div0'+rtrim(b.division_num)
	                                    or
	                                    a.location_cd_prefixed = 'com0'+rtrim(b.company_num)
	                                    or
	                                    a.location_cd_prefixed = 'OPE0'+rtrim(b.operation_num)
	                                    or
	                                    a.location_cd_prefixed = 'BUS0'+rtrim(b.business_unit_num)
	                                    or
	                                    a.location_cd_prefixed = 'TER0'+rtrim(b.territory_num)
	                                    or
	                                    a.location_cd_prefixed = 'MAR0'+rtrim(b.market_num)
	                                    or
	                                    a.location_cd_prefixed = 'ARE0'+rtrim(b.market_num)
	                                    or
	                                    a.location_cd_prefixed = 'Meg0'+rtrim(b.mega_location_num) 
	                                    or
	                                    a.location_cd_prefixed = location_num
                                        )
                                    )
                                    order by rtrim(p.first_name)+' '+rtrim(p.last_name)"></asp:SqlDataSource>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:dpicco
ID: 37734313
thank you. That worked.
0