Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SBS 2011 - password policy for user groups

Posted on 2012-03-14
3
Medium Priority
?
928 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-14
Hello experts,

Is there a way in sbs 2011 to enfore a particular password policy for domain admins group ?

I want to remove any password requirments only for the domain admins group (my boss is in this group and wants it done)

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:jiveman74
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Abbas Haidar
Abbas Haidar earned 1000 total points
ID: 37722714
you need to apply fine-grained password policy. please check this out

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc731589(v=ws.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 1000 total points
ID: 37722840
The fine-grained password policy is the only option - its not as easy to implement as it should be !

Its not necesarily a good idea for 'the boss' to be a domain admin, and its a very bad idea to do anything that weakens the password policy for this powerful group of users.

See http://blog.becker.sc/2010/11/step-by-step-guide-to-fine-grained.html for a step-by-strp guide (its for 2008 but 2011 is essentially the same)
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Davis
ID: 37723163
Perhaps he should also remove the locks from the front door so that he doesnt have to get a key out.

Stupid ;)
0