Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

regedit logging

Posted on 2012-03-14
3
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-20
If I use regedit and make a change, is it logged anywhere on the system?
0
Comment
Question by:allelopath
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:CSI-Windows_com
CSI-Windows_com earned 1000 total points
ID: 37722723
Not by anything built into Windows.

Some companies install additional software to monitor such things.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:allelopath
ID: 37724684
>>additional software to monitor such things.
Commericial products?
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
*** Hopeleonie *** earned 1000 total points
ID: 37735610
You can use Regshot to find this. It's 100% free.
http://sourceforge.net/projects/regshot/
0