?
Solved

WSUS client downloads SP files but won't install

Posted on 2012-03-14
30
Medium Priority
?
432 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-19
Hi,
I have a single domain with a WSUS server installed on Windows Server 2008 R2.  The WSUS version is at 3.2.7600.226.  I have several clients that are still using Windows XP Pro and are currently on SP2.  We are trying to push out SP3 finally through WSUS (please don't think badly of us this is not by choice :) )

My problem is that some workstation will download and install the SP just fine but some will simply download the files and then re-schedule the SP to install the following week (we install updates on Sundays as they are approved).  Then the following Sunday it will re-schedule the install for the next Sunday in an on-going vicious circle.

I have logged into one of these workstations and downloaded and installed the SP manually so I don't believe it is a computer rights problem.

Any help would be appreciated.

Also critical and security patches apply just fine through WSUS...
0
Comment
Question by:blkfoot
  • 14
  • 12
  • 4
30 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 37723229
Are the systems running on the Sunday when the install is scheduled? It sounds as though they are not, and based on your settings, the install can only be done on Sunday which could explain why the update is being rescheduled.  Presumably it is not failing to install and thus rescheduling.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 37723322
Do you have "Reschedule Automatic Update Scheduled Installations" enabled or disabled?

This policy specifies the amount of time for Automatic Updates to wait, following system startup, before proceeding with a scheduled installation that was missed previously.

If the status is set to Enabled, a scheduled installation that did not take place earlier will occur the specified number of minutes after the computer is next started.

If the status is set to Disabled, a missed scheduled installation will occur with the next scheduled installation.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc720539(v=ws.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 37723326
What I like to do with Service Packs is enable deadlines

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc708585(v=ws.10).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:blkfoot
ID: 37724934
Arnold - thanks for the reply but as I said in my original post the critical and security patches that I approve apply just fine and the windowsupdate.log shows the SP files downloaded during the Sunday night time.

Dstewartjr - yes the "Reschedule Automatic Updates scheduled installations" is enabled and set to wait for 1 minute after system startup.  But this does not also seem to be working in the case of the service pack as I have gone to one of these workstations and rebooted it to see if it will start the install. BUT when I turn on my laptop after updates have been pushed it will apply the updates according to this setting.  So again, it seems to be working fine for updates other than a service pack update.

I'm looking at the deadlines link that you sent and I will let you know what I find shortly.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 37724950
Please post the windowsupdate.log from one of these PC's
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 37724961
Also is "Remote Desktop Connection (RDP) 6.0 MUI pack (Update 925877 for Windows XP) " installed on this/these system(s) ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:blkfoot
ID: 37724966
Sure.  This is not the complete update log but rather the logs entries from last Sunday night.  I can post the full thing if you would like but these seemed the most relevant.
New-Text-Document--2-.txt
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 37725016
Do you have "Allow non-administrators to receive update notifications" enabled ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:blkfoot
ID: 37725036
No, that is disabled.
0
 

Author Comment

by:blkfoot
ID: 37725045
I have not approved KB925877 for installation but I will have to check if it has been installed outside of the updates.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 37725046
If any non-admin is logged on during the scheduled install, they wont happen(when that is disabled)
0
 

Author Comment

by:blkfoot
ID: 37725054
Yes, but again this last Sunday all of these machines received their critical and security updates just fine as you can see from the log.  It's just the service pack that won't install.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Donald Stewart earned 2000 total points
ID: 37725112
OK, just remembered something....

What revision is XP sp3 stating in WSUS(Right click and instead of selecting approve select revision history)


If you have 112 it will not automatically install 111 will
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 37725122
If you have both(or more), decline 112 and accept 111
0
 

Author Comment

by:blkfoot
ID: 37725520
I actually have revision 110 approved and not 111.

I declined 110 and approved 111 to my test group and set a deadline for tonight.  I will check tomorrow and let you know what happens.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 37725531
FYI, you can set deadlines for dates in the past....this way you don't have to wait.  :)
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 37725543
Setting deadlines will forcibly reboot the system without regard to whether you have the option to not auto-restart if there is a logged in user.
This could lead to the user loosing data.
Presumably your test env. means no user is using the system.
0
 

Author Comment

by:blkfoot
ID: 37725555
I set a deadline of 3:00am so that should cover that scenario correct?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 37725556
@arnold

this has been covered

http:#a37723326
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 37725565
"I set a deadline of 3:00am so that should cover that scenario correct?"

Today or tomorrow ??

which scenario ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:blkfoot
ID: 37725579
I set it for today.  Can I go back in and change that?  I really want to set it for tomorrow.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 37725591
Sure you can change it
0
 

Author Comment

by:blkfoot
ID: 37725598
Never mind, I just declined it and then approved it again and changed the deadline for Friday morning at 3:00am.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 37725719
you can trigger a refresh using the wuauclt /detectnow.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 37725776
"you can trigger a refresh using the wuauclt /detectnow."


What bearing does that have on the troubleshooting in this scenario/question ???
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 37725961
It will speed up the detection and depending on other settings for windows update in a GPO could have the update applied outside the install window.
0
 

Author Comment

by:blkfoot
ID: 37738020
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for blkfoot's comment #37725520

for the following reason:

Thanks so much! &nbsp;This solved the problem and all workstations in need of SP3 updated. &nbsp;I appreciate your help and sorry it took a few days to award you the points. &nbsp;If I could give you more I would.<br /><br />Thanks again!
0
 

Author Comment

by:blkfoot
ID: 37738021
{** edited by _alias99 **}.  I really wanted to accept #37725112 from dstewartjr but I clicked on the wrong one.  Can you change this and award him the points???
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:blkfoot
ID: 37738024
This is the post i would like to accept as the answer.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 37738032
Glad to help and that things got sorted out for you.
0