Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

reinstall xp on new hard drive

Posted on 2012-03-14
7
Medium Priority
?
515 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-20
my hard drive has gone bad and I need to install a new hard drive.

I have a system restore disk from the original set up
can i reinstall windows on that new disk
it is an OEM windows not a full retail version.
0
Comment
Question by:topUKlawyer
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rtay
ID: 37722653
Manufactures usually look at the motherboard to tie to as a new computer not a hard drive.  You are able to load the system restore disk onto the same computer as often as you like.  As long as this hard disk is going into the same computer you will be fine.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 37723237
Agree with rtay's comment. Is the existing drive dead and thus still functional? In this case you could use tools from the new drives manufacturer to clone/transfer the data from the old/dying drive onto the new drive. Then swap the new for the old and you have all your data as it existed.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 1000 total points
ID: 37723633
There are two parts to this question, the legality of installing an OEM operating system onto a new drive in the original system which as everyone has already said is absolutely OK.

If I upgrade some of my PC components, do I have to purchase a new operating system?

ANSWER. The answer depends on the components that are upgraded or changed in the PC. The operating system licenses must remain with the device that retains the motherboard, chipsets, and chassis that include the serial number of the device. The operating system may be installed on a new/replacement hard drive as long as the operating system is first removed from the old hard drive.

Please refer to the section on “Modifications to hardware and how they affect the activation status of Windows XP” in the following link for a more detailed explanation regarding specific hardware changes. The same hardware component changes that can be made to a PC before requiring re-activation of Windows XP are the same changes that can be made before a PC is considered to be “new” - and when a new license for OEM software is required.


The second part is about how to do it.  If you have a disk badged as "reinstallation" then it should be a simple boot from the disk and follow the instructions on the screen.  You may need to provide SATA drivers for your system (download from manufacturer's site) for XP reinstalls but this is unusual nowadays as most manufacturers include drivers for their motherboard controllers on their disks.

If the disk is badged as "Recovery" or "Restore" these often use Ghost or similar disk cloning tools to unpack an installation image onto the hard drive.  These disks can be a little more troublesome as they are not always forgiving of hardware reconfiguration and very occasionally will fail because the manufacturer forgot that end users may want to restore the image to a different sized drive from the one originally supplied.

Normally the recovery process goes without a hitch but post if you are getting any problems just post.

Also remember that - depending on the date of your PC purchase - there will be a significant amount of updating of Windows to carry out post-install.  With a reinstallation disk you might want to consider slipstreaming a pre-service pack disk with the latest SP to save time with post-install updates.  With recovery disks you could download the SP installer on another machine while you're waiting for the image to complete.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 37723693
So you know by now that you can install Xp on the new disk, but maybe you need more info.
Many people find the XP cd does not see the drive - if it is a sata drive - since it does not have any sata controller drivers

so you need to make an installcd that contains it (= slipstream a sata driver into it)
here is how  :  http://www.wikihow.com/Slipstream-Your-SATA-Drivers-Into-a-Windows-XP-Installation-CD-Using-nLite

if the laptop is HP, here their article on it :  http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/document?docname=c00758841&dlc=en&lc=en&cc=us
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kaskhedikar_tushar
ID: 37723790
Hello,

You can install Windows XP on new hard drive but you will have to
contact microsoft & your laptop vendor. They both will help to you
for activation. I think three times activation is free, if you are facing
problem with hardware.

Perhaps this may help you.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb457078.aspx


Regards,
Tushar Kaskhedikar
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:wshark83
ID: 37725321
have you tried cloning the old drive onto the new one and using the new drive..saves re-installing xp and other software...

if not then you should be able to do fresh install upto 3 times on the exisiting windows xp disk after that you will have to contact microsoft
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 37726021
"... can i reinstall windows on that new disk ..."  ==>

Concise answer:   Yes.

More details:   The reinstall should be as simple as booting to the restore CD and restoring to the new hard drive.    As noted above, if the system uses a SATA drive you MAY need to install drivers during the install -- but a simple workaround to that is to boot to the BIOS and change the access mode to IDE/legacy (different BIOS Setup programs call this setting various things).

An OEM disk is fine, since you're installing to the original system -- you also won't have any issue with activation ... it will activate online just fine.    [In fact, if it's an OEM disk from a major vendor (e.g. Dell, HP, Sony, etc.) it won't even require activation.
0