Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Replicate AD to speed up logging on

Posted on 2012-03-14
2
Medium Priority
?
377 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-26
Hi,

I have 2 servers at 2 different locations, DC is running SBS 2008, the TS is running W2k8r2.

Users dial in remotely to the TS, there is a VPN link between the 2 servers.

I want to setup AD replication on the TS Server to speed up loggin on, does any one have an idiots guide?

Thanks

C
0
Comment
Question by:DansamCS
2 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Brown earned 2000 total points
ID: 37722708
You can't replicate user information to the TS itself. You would need to deploy a second DC and a second AD site in the remote site to store the replicated user information.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 37722846
As has been said you need a second DC if you want to have another copy of AD. for security reasons its never a good idea to install AD and TS on the same machine.
0