Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

way to find a  windows 7 home password

Posted on 2012-03-14
8
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-14
Hi all
I recived a computer from field, the user is gone and nobody knows the system password
is any way to find out or skip, in order to no format the computer and install it from the bottom?
please help!!!
regerds
edo
0
Comment
Question by:Ernesto
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 37722702
There are utilities that allow you to bypass or reset the administrator password on a Windows computer, but Windows 7 prevents many of them from working. I don't think we can link them here because they are considered hacks and therefore against the TOS for EE.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Run5k earned 2000 total points
ID: 37722711
You should be able to utilize this:

If you are trying to reset a Windows 7 local password and/or enable an account, download the freeware ISO file from here:

Petter Nordahl-Hagen's Offline NT Password & Registry Editor

After you have burned that ISO to disc, boot up into the Linux environment and reset your password.  I have been using this utility to help people with their forgotten Windows passwords for over ten years, and unless the hard drive has actually been encrypted it has worked every time! Here is a comprehensive tutorial on how to utilize it:

http://pcsupport.about.com/od/toolsofthetrade/ss/ontpre-screenshot-guide.htm

http://pcsupport.about.com/od/toolsofthetrade/ss/ontpre-screenshot-guide-p2.htm

There are two important steps within that tutorial that warrant extra attention:

- When you reach the User Edit Menu stage of the process it's best to select "1" to Clear (blank) user password.  You can always change the password to something more secure after you successfully log into Windows with the blank password.

- When you reach Step FOUR: Writing back changes, you will be queried with About to write file(s) back! Do it? [n].  If you inadvertently pressed Enter on this screen the changes won’t go into effect.  You need to specifically type "y" first for the updates to be written to the operating system.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 37722753
Thanks for clarifying ModSquad :D
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ernesto
ID: 37722773
Ok, i need to reset the password without knowing it, is this tools for this propouse?
regards
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Run5k
ID: 37722820
Yes, that is exactly what it can do.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Ernesto
ID: 37722972
Dear expert, you save me a lot of work!!
Aweesom solution an so powerfull tool you show up here,
thank you a lot,
regards.
edo
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Run5k
ID: 37723018
Glad to help!
0