[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

adobe PDF - unable to create PDF files

Posted on 2012-03-14
4
Medium Priority
?
1,642 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello Experts,

I have my computer running on Win 7, and I have installed Adobe acrobat Standar 8.0 version.

I'm trying to convert word document to PDF....and not able to do it...

1. I try print the file into PDF and I can't view it as installed on printers.
2. if I select the document from my computer, right click ---Convert to Adobe PDF -->
 I got the following message:

Unable to find " Adobe PDF" printer or acrobat distiller" printer
Do you want to run the installer in repair mode?

If I click YES adobe acrobat starts running :  please wait while windows configures Abobe Acrobat 8.0....
Runs , message dissapears like it finished, try convert document... got same message

Any idea what I need do?
0
Comment
Question by:ARPI
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 37722701
Acrobat 8 was out of date and did not work well on Vista. Acrobat 9 and Acrobat X both work great on Windows 7. I had 9 and now have 10.

Uninstall Acrobat completely. Go to Devices and Printers and make sure there are not PDF printers. If so, remove them. Still in Devices and Printers, click on a printer to see the menu bar. Then go to Print Server Properties and remove any Adobe printers.

Restart, and try installing again. Make sure after install that there is a an Adobe Printer and it is hooked up to the PDF port (not COM1).  .... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rtay
ID: 37722726
Acrobat 8 has compatability issues with Windows 7 especially 64bit.  eventhough it installs, the pdf printer does not load properly.  Acrobat 9 is listed as Windows 7 compatable.  According to Adobe, 8 is not supported in Windows 7 either 32 or 64
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ARPI
ID: 37724731
Thank you experts!
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37724749
Thank you and I was pleased to assist. ... Thinkpads_User
0