Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

println

Posted on 2012-03-14
8
Medium Priority
?
338 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
IN java , can i use just println and remove the system.out

println("Hello, World"); //i want this

is there an imports namespace or something.
0
Comment
Question by:jagguy
  • 7
8 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
for_yan earned 2000 total points
ID: 37722749
no you cannot - you need to have System.out.println("hello");
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 37722752
And you do not need any imports for that
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 37722756
But System should be upper case
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 37722759
this is class System
http://docs.oracle.com/javase/1.5.0/docs/api/java/lang/System.html

it is part of java.lang. which will be imported by default

as this is name of the class it should be upper case and Java is case sensistive
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 37722763
out is a static varibale of class System so you just append it after dot to the class name without any instance System.out

http://docs.oracle.com/javase/1.5.0/docs/api/java/io/PrintStream.html
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 37722765
And out belongs to class PrintStream and then you use method println()
of that class to print
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 37722768
if you just leave it
println(..)
it will look fro the method println(..) of the same class which you are creating and if you did not define such method it will complain that there is no such m,ethod in your class
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 37722808
If you

import static java.lang.System.out;

Open in new window


you can do

out.println

Open in new window


but i wouldn't. Just write your own method called println if you want to call it
0