Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ASP.Net membership login issues

Posted on 2012-03-14
5
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-15
I am using ASP.Net with membership. I have everything set up and running well. I think. One of the users has been unable to login. He has the correct username and password, but it will not work for him. He's tried different browsers, too (ie and mozilla). As the admin, I can login as myself or any other user (still in the testing phase pretty much, passwords have not been reset). So trying it from 2 different computers everything works for me, either logged in as myself or any other user. Any ideas what could be going wrong? I was wondering if the log out button is not working properly and perhaps the cache is messed up. I'm at a loss. Any ideas would be appreciated. I;m using ASP.Net and C# (VS 2008), plus SQL Server 2005. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:dodgerfan
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:RetiredScriptingGuy
ID: 37722801
Make sure the person in the same group that are listed for the Web Application.

Try viewing the groups here...
Administrative Tools->Local Security Settings->Local Policies->User Rights Assignment, right-click on ''Access this computer from the network->Properties->Add Users or Groups, and add everyone or any users you want to be able to access the computer from the network.

RetiredScriptingGuy
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jorge_toriz earned 2000 total points
ID: 37722837
Verify the column IsApproved inside aspnet_Membership table
0
 

Author Comment

by:dodgerfan
ID: 37722852
Yes, the isApproved column is true, and he is not locked out. Like I said, using his username and password I can log in just fine. From his computer, he cannot.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jorge_toriz
ID: 37724858
You can log in with your account from his computer?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dodgerfan
ID: 37724888
Thanks for the help. I got it, finally. I was looking in the wrong table to see if he was locked out (production v. development. complete brainlock on my part). I unlocked him then had to make sure that he was using the correct password (he was missing a capitalized letter). Thanks for the help.
0