Solved

Macbook Air Wont Reload OSX 10.5

Posted on 2012-03-14
6
697 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-16
I am trying to reload a macbook air.  The hard drive crashed and we replaced the hard drive and trying to put OSX 10.5 on it.  The CD is a retail CD and I used it the day before for another reload.  Every time I try and boot from the cd the machine reboots.  This is the same cd we used for the previous reload on a different machine and this machine with the old hard drive that had sector errors.  Obviously im using an external cd rom drive.  Could it be the drive causing it to restart
0
Comment
Question by:bowlerman25
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
robertcerny earned 250 total points
ID: 37723651
It could be an issue with the external CD drive or even with the new harddrive, which could be not compatible with your MacBook Air. I would recommend to create a bootable USB stick to get rid of CD-ROM drive and check it. Some harddrives need a firmware update of Mac to work correctly.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 37723763
It is also possible that 10.5 is too old for your MacBook Air. Macs typically won't boot from a system older than the one they shipped with.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Kash
Kash earned 250 total points
ID: 37724007
you have to use the disc that came with the mb air. download mactracker software and it will tell you exactly what is the minimum software version which your computer would take.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 

Author Comment

by:bowlerman25
ID: 37727352
I tried the mac os 10.7 and 10.6 cds also and get the same results.  will post back how I make out.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:trespendecos
ID: 37730112
i had the same problem with a 2011 macbook pro. i booted to the recovery partition and choose the re install option. if you have a apple account it can do it threw your wifi.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bowlerman25
ID: 37753138
we just archived and install 10.6, it loads now. but not on the new drive??
0