Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HTML Page On The Fly via VBA

Posted on 2012-03-14
2
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hello Everyone
   Is there a way to create an basic web page via VBA without creating a notepad doc and saving it?

Sample:

<!DOCTYPE html>
<html>
     <body>
         <p>Hello World</p>
   </body>
</html>

If so could you provide an example?
0
Comment
Question by:Friggin_Lazy
2 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Norie earned 2000 total points
ID: 37722950
You would have to save/create the file somehow.

If you don't want to use Notepad*  you could just use VBA file I/O functions to create the file.

Something like this perhaps.
Sub CreateHTMLDoc()
Dim strFilename As String
Dim strHTML As String
Dim FF As Integer

    strFilename = "C:\testdoc.html"
    
    strHTML = "<!DOCTYPE html><html>     <body>         <p>Hello World</p>   </body></html>"

    FF = FreeFile
    
    Open strFilename For Output As #FF
    
        Print #FF, strHTML
        
    Close #FF
    
    ThisWorkbook.FollowHyperlink strFilename
    
End Sub

Open in new window


The HTML is hardcoded in one string but you could easily build it using VBA functions.

* Not actually sure how you would use Notepad to create an HTML document from VBA.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Zack Barresse
ID: 37723103
* Not actually sure how you would use Notepad to create an HTML document from VBA.
Just write to a notepad text file, can be any .txt file, then just change the extension to .htm, which you can use the Name method for that.  I don't know why you would want to, when you can just write to a .htm file, like the method you've shown.

Regards,
Zack Barresse
0