Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

set a color to the inside of <option>

Posted on 2012-03-14
4
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-15
Hi
i have this:in php and i want to make the content in bold and color
<option >$i $unit ($mes) :$days  $day</option>
$unit='unit 1' for example i want it blue and bold
how i can do this please...
any help please
0
Comment
Question by:asaidi
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Gurvinder Pal Singh
Gurvinder Pal Singh earned 1000 total points
ID: 37723780
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Alex earned 1000 total points
ID: 37723955
You must have something likes this:


<select class="my_box"> //give a class to the select box in  order to handle it.
<option value="1">bla</option>
<option value="2">bla2</option>
</select>

If you want the content of the <option> tags e.g. bla bla2 etc to be blue and bold, the only thing you have to set is the color and the font weight of select box class...

.my_box
{
 color:blue;
font-weight:bold;
}
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Gurvinder Pal Singh
ID: 37723991
thanks for the points
0
 

Author Comment

by:asaidi
ID: 37724140
you are welcome
0