Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Java object Serializable new Properties

Posted on 2012-03-14
3
Medium Priority
?
418 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-15
Is there any way to add properties to a class that is saved using:

ObjectOutputStream oos = new ObjectOutputStream(.....));
oos.writeObject(myObject);

I have a number of objects already saved and would like a way to retrieve them into the new version of my object that has additional properties (obviously these will be null until the new version is saved)
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:va3jsl
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
nareshvoota earned 1600 total points
ID: 37723164
You have to provide serialVersionUID field manually and ensure it is always the same no matter what changes are made to the file.

http://java.sun.com/developer/technicalArticles/Programming/serialization/

Look for a detailed description of version control in the above article.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Sharon Seth
Sharon Seth earned 400 total points
ID: 37723608
If the serialVersionUID differs (which means the class version has changed) , you will get a incompatible class error while trying to deserialize
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:nareshvoota
nareshvoota earned 1600 total points
ID: 37724212
Yes

private static final long serialVersionUID = 12121212L;

put this in the class and the serial version remains same even if you add new fields.
0