Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Upgrading to Windows 7 Enterprise

Posted on 2012-03-14
3
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-27
We are about to purchase an enterprise license from microsoft which entitles us to enterprise windows 7. We have over 600 machines country-wide with windows 7 professional installed. Is there a method of upgrading all windows 7 pcs to enterprise? Can it be done via a GPO without any user input?

Any great articles how to achieve this?
0
Comment
Question by:Network_Padawan
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:n2fc
ID: 37723027
See: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd772579%28WS.10%29.aspx

Windows 7 Enterprise can only be reinstalled or upgraded from another Enterprise edition (i.e. Win7 Ent or Vista Ent)...

Windows 7 Pro can be upgraded in place to Ultimate (which has the same features as Enterprise).

Windows 7 Enterprise must be a fresh install if attempting to go from Windows 7 Pro; there is no upgrade path.
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1400 total points
ID: 37727254
You would need to use the various tools included in the Windows Automated Installation Kit (especailly the User State Migration Tool within this kti), Microsoft Deployment Toolkit, and potentially the Windows Deployment Services service to do what you want in an automated way free of licensing fees.  If you have SCCM (System Center Configuration Manager) you can do things in an even more automated way.  Hopefully, if you're a company of 600 machines, you have the resources and staff to dedicate to learning these tools and getting this deployment done successfully.  If not, I would suggest you look at consulting firms that specialize in deployments or at least have significant experience in it.  It won't be cheap, but it will likely be cheaper than paying people to go to each system and manually do everything.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Network_Padawan
ID: 37774395
thanks lew. Took some testing but got it to work
0