Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Explanation - CRC errors - performance?

Posted on 2012-03-14
2
Medium Priority
?
578 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi all,

I am just trying to understand why CRC errors would affect performance in SAN and why would they cause long I/O times?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:codevu
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
IT-Monkey-Dave earned 800 total points
ID: 37722896
Every CRC error means the same operation has to be retried until there is no CRC error.  

"Give me this data.  Oops, there's an error somewhere in that data.  OK, give me the same data again.  Oh no, there's another error.  Give me the same data yet again..."

CRC = uncorrectable error.  The data is no good.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:IMIronMan
IMIronMan earned 400 total points
ID: 37722899
Back-up your data Now.  Then run an error check of the hard drives, preferably with a utility provided by the hard drive manufacturer.  I believe you may have a failing hard drive and delay is caused by the drive halting and the system waiting for the time-out error.
0