[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Question about SEO and Meta Tag Keywords

Posted on 2012-03-14
5
Medium Priority
?
508 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I'm entering a list of meta keyword in drpal cms for a couple of pages.  My question is how to enter the key word or key phrases.  I want to enter Org_name service_line,  Do I need to enter the org_name before each service_line that we provide so then when people search for our org name and that particular service we provide then they would find us.  Or, do I just enter our org_name as one key work and the all the services we provide as a separate keyword?  Which one is better?  We just want to make sure people can find our page when they google our organation name and the specific service they're looking for.  Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:lapucca
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 1000 total points
ID: 37724409
The best way to get found is to pay for Google advertising using carefully selected keywords.  The second best way is to populate the HTML <title> tag with the correct keywords and terms.  The meta tags are not as important to Google (and Google understands overloading pages with repeated terms to be a warning signal).
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony McCreath earned 1000 total points
ID: 37725431
meta keyword have little to no value anymore so I tell my clients not to worry about them unless they have time (and therefore money) to waste.

All the major search engines look at the content of your website now. So if you want to compete for a word, phrase or keyword, use it in your content.

Some places may give words more influence. The title tag, headings, unique content.

While other places may give them less. sidebars, footers, spammy sections.

And some have no influence: meta tags.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lapucca
ID: 37731723
Thank you.

Oh, do I have to repeatedly put our organization name in front of each keyword when I enter them in the html title area?  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tony McCreath
ID: 37731860
The title is what gets displayed when your page is shown in search results. It's your chance to entice someone to visit, so don't just think keywords, think marketing.

Are you a famous brand? If not, including your business name as the first part of your title will not help. You might even want to exclude it entirely.

Your domain name should reflect your brand, your website should have your organization name all over the place. You should rank for it with ease (unless it's some common or competitive words). So you don't need to plater it on every title to rank for it.

Focus on the service that page represents and market it in the title.

Same goes for your meta description.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lapucca
ID: 37731898
Ah, got it !  Thank you very much.
0