[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Prevent internet access to one pc on the domain

Posted on 2012-03-14
3
Medium Priority
?
428 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-27
Hi one of our clients has a draytek 2830 router and sbs 2008. They want to block Internet access fully on one client machine as it is to be used for accounts only.

Can this be done via the draytek or via group policy or some other softwarev?

Thanks Chris
0
Comment
Question by:choy77
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:vmagan
ID: 37723158
This will have to be done on the router end. We need to make it so that the private IP address for that machine is not Natted out. No Nat used for that specific address and it will not get out to the internet.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Khandakar Ashfaqur Rahman earned 1500 total points
ID: 37730062
You could do it by both way.But better you block the source IP into your Router Firewall.

Login into your router and :

Firewall>Filter Setup then add rule :
Block Source IP of your network
Direction: LAN to WAN
Destination: Any IP
Service Type: Any

Another technique is to set bandwidth for that IP is only 1Kbps.
Bandwidth Management>Bandwidth Limit
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:choy77
ID: 37770655
Thank you .

worked a treat
0