Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How many Connections does 2008 SBS Server Allow

Posted on 2012-03-14
2
Medium Priority
?
487 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-28
Hi,

I was just wondering if anyone can confirm how many Times you can logon with a SBS 2008 Server

In 2003, you had 2 remote login plus the console login in which you could either login at the physical server or RDP with that /console or /admin switch

It does not appear to be this way in 2008 unless i am missing something

Thanks Adam
0
Comment
Question by:cdsaus
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Davis
ID: 37723126
1 by default but you can expand out tio 2 see http://forums.techarena.in/small-business-server/1136768.htm

cheers
Andrew
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 1500 total points
ID: 37726017
Windows Server 2008 and later (not SBS specific) no longer makes a distinction between an RDP login and a console login. You get two logins, can be console, RDP, or mixed. And both arte intended *ONLY* for Administration of the server. They are NOT licenseed for application/end-user use...and that restriction holds true even for previous versions of Windows Server.

-Cliff
0