Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can I forward an entire folder in Outlook 2003

Posted on 2012-03-14
3
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-21
I have a client with Win XP SP3 running Office 2003.

He wishes to send an email folder that contains is Billing statements

to his new collection commpany.

Can this be done, or will he have to forward 1 at a time.

He currently has 137 Collection emails.

Cjoego
0
Comment
Question by:Joseph Salazar
3 Comments
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Matthews earned 2000 total points
ID: 37723120
You cannot forward a folder.

You can, however, select all of the items in a folder, and hit forward.  That will create a new message, with the original items embedded as attachments.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Raymond Peng
ID: 37723219
He needs to either forward 10 at a time which will show as MSG files. Or he can select the folder and export it to a pst. The receiving side will then need to open the pst in outlook.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Joseph Salazar
ID: 37748702
Did what you said and it worked great !!!

Cjoego
0