Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to clone laptop setup on new laptops

Posted on 2012-03-14
6
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-12
Is there software to clone the OS, applications, settings, BIOS, etc from one laptop onto all company laptops?  Laptops will all be Lenovo T5XX running Windows 7.

How do serials / licensing work with this type of software?
0
Comment
Question by:Triality
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
n2fc earned 672 total points
ID: 37723064
1) BIOS will need to be updated individually... There is no "bulk BIOS" upgrade for Lenovo...

2) You can use any standard disk imaging software (including the Windows 7 built-in) so long as you are using Windows 7 Enterprise Edition.  You will need to be using Volume Licensing to be allowed to port the images to other PC's.

3) If you purchase identical machines with the same manufacturer BIOS signature for OEM licensing, and have legally purchased the machines with pre-installed OEM versions of the operating system (e.g. Windows 7 Pro), you can also "clone" the hard drive from machine to machine... The application software licensing, however, must all be Volume Licensed to be "legal".
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:shahzoor
shahzoor earned 1328 total points
ID: 37723263
You can use Paragon Backup and Recovery
http://www.paragon-software.com/home/br-free/

If you are willing to pay then go for Acronis Backup and Restore
http://www.acronis.eu/homecomputing/products/trueimage/

Both are excellent software and provide whole range of features, Acronis is superior in a way that you can restore image of one computer to another with entirely different hardware specifications, so you will need one image only for all different brands

for licensing i agree with n2fc
Please make sure you have volume license from Microsoft else it will be violation of copyrights
0
 

Author Comment

by:Triality
ID: 37723289
Thanks guys, what about licensing for applications such as GlobalScape's CuteFTP Pro that do not have volume licensing available?
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:shahzoor
shahzoor earned 1328 total points
ID: 37723316
You can contact them and explain your situation
If they allow they will issue you a volume license or will allow you officially to use their product under specific terms and conditions
0