Solved

IE9

Posted on 2012-03-14
12
836 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
My OS is windows 7 64 bit and I had IE9.  I installed Google Chrome and also a few other Apps.  And now my IE9 does not work.  Whenever I click on the link from my email, it loads Firefox.  I have an icon on the taskbar but it does not work.  I tried to run it from Run, using the command iexplorer.exe, and nothing happens.  I downloaded IE9 again and when I tried to install, I got the error to say that IE9 is already installed.
How do I completely uninstall IE9.  I have Revo uninstaller, but it cannot find IE9 icon when Revo opens up.  I do not see it either under Control Panel.  Hope an Expert can please explain what is going on.  Looks like I have taken a hit.  Not sure what it is and how do I fix this and get IE9 up and running again.  Thank u
0
Comment
Question by:jegajothy
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:n2fc
n2fc earned 84 total points
ID: 37723085
Try to repair your system with the System File Check:

How to use the System File Checker tool to troubleshoot missing or corrupted system files on Windows Vista or on Windows 7:
 http://support.microsoft.com/kb/929833
======
If this does not fix the issue, try to repair IE9 with the following:


Method 1:
 
Try to uninstall and reinstall Internet Explorer 9 manually with the help of link below.
 
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows7/how-do-i-install-or-uninstall-internet-explorer-9
 
 
Method 2:
 
To download Internet Explorer 9:
 
Click on the link below to download Standalone Internet Explorer 9.
 
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/internet-explorer/downloads/ie-9/worldwide-languages
 
In the “Windows version” box select your Windows edition and hit Download.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 37723089
You cannot download IE9 for Windows 7. You can only attempt to uninstall via Installed Updates which is shown in the Micrsoft Article - Method 1 above.

If you successfully uninstall it, you go back to IE8. See if that works. If so, do an IE Reset (Tools, Internet Options, Advanced, Reset). Restart and try reinstalling IE9 again.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:HHTech1
HHTech1 earned 83 total points
ID: 37723095
to uninstall IE9 from a windows 7 sp1 or 2 machine. go to windows update, view update history, at the top click the blue words installed updates. wait for the list to populate. find IE9 in the list and right click on it and choose uninstall.

this will remove IE9 and revert you back to IE8. I would also try changing your default programs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 37724583
In response to the above suggestions, I ran the sfc command and also the 2nd command, and attached are the 2 files.  
For those files, that cannot be repaired, hope u could please give me the command syntax on how to repair or reinstall.  
From the above, it is apparent of the very high technical knowledge of all the responders and I salute all of u guys for your inputs.  Thank u.
I  will attach the 2nd file in my next post
sfcdetails.txt
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Experienced Member
Experienced Member earned 166 total points
ID: 37724606
With respect to SFC, the best approach I have found is to restart and run it again. Then restart again.

If there are OS problems and SFC cannot repair them, you may need to do a Repair Install (which does not always work either).  ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 167 total points
ID: 37725823
jegajothy--The way I read the sfcdetails.txt file, the corrupt file has been repaired.  (See last line.)
Do you still have the original problems?  Have you uninstalled IE9?  Do you plan to reinstall?  n2fc has told you how to do that in http:#a37723085 .

The reason Firefox opens links is probably because Firefox has been set as default browser.  See IE Tools|Internet Options|Programs tab.

If you still have problems, one simple way to get everything back the way it was would be to use System Restore.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 37726843
Thank u everyone for your suggestions, which were easy to follow.  I have run sfc command the first time and it gave me a list of problems.  As suggested, after a reboot, I ran it again, and this time it did not find any problems.  Again, after a reboot, I ran it the third time and it did not find any problems.  Then I went to control panel under windows update, and uninstalled IE9.  To make sure, I ran the ccleaner utility to remove all remanants of the registry too.  Then a disk cleanup.  When I try to run the IE9 again, it gives me a error that "Setup can't continue because a more recent version of Internet Explorer is installed on your computer".
As my PC was upgraded from 32 bit to 64 bit with a clean install, I thought everything was wiped clean for the 64 bit version.  So it looks like it is still looking at a IE9 version somewhere, and I am lost where.
Thank u.
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Experienced Member
Experienced Member earned 166 total points
ID: 37726867
IF SFC is no longer finding issues, then it is not SFC.

Did you really get IE9 uninstalled?  Check once more in Windows Update that it is not there.

Finally remember that you must install the 64-bit version of IE (It gives you a browser choice of 32-bit or 64-bit). Make sure you are asking for the 64-bit version to install.

Otherwise, I do not know except that you may be looking at a Windows Repair (need your Windows DVD for that).  

I know I run Windows 7 64-bit and IE9 works fine, so it must be something else.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 167 total points
ID: 37727111
jegajothy--I doubt you are uninstalling IE9 correctly.  
From  n2fc's link
"1.
Click the Start button , type Programs and Features in the search box, and then click View installed updates in the left pane.

2.
Under Uninstall an update, scroll down to the Microsoft Windows section.

3.
Right-click Windows Internet Explorer 9, click Uninstall, and then, when prompted, click Yes.

4.
Click one of the following:
 •
Restart now (to finish the process of uninstalling Internet Explorer 9 and restore the previous version of Internet Explorer).  "


Note what I have UNDERLINED
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 37731454
Thank u everyone, it has been a long haul to get everything sorted out.  Thank u.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 37731461
Thank you, and I was pleased to assist. Good to hear you got it sorted out, and good luck going forward. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 37731514
jegajothy--Glad to hear all is well.
0