Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How long it takes to restart a web server?

Posted on 2012-03-14
2
Medium Priority
?
427 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-14
My windows 2003 server ( iis 6.0) just got new update and i never restart a server before. We got 2 servers for load balance. My question is how long it takes to restart a Windows 2003 server? and what are the important steps i need to know before/after the restart?

ps: i am temporary server admin.
0
Comment
Question by:klboy
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:vmagan
vmagan earned 120 total points
ID: 37723108
It should take roughly about 10 to 15 minutes depending on what is running on the server. Just make sure when you restart it that you put in a description for why you are restarting the server. Also. make sure you know of any programs that should be running on startup. Just incase you have to manually start those programs up.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Davis earned 180 total points
ID: 37723114
how long is a peice of string? We cant answer that without knowing power of server, every piece of software thats installed, whats in the startup groups, etc....

Basically it should be no more than 10 minutes unless you are talking slower machine that is also handleing exchange in which case may go out as far as 15 minutes. Anything longer than that and you need to investigate why.

no important steps you need to know. just reboot like you would any other computer, although if there are users that may have open files then it may pay to let them kn ow so that they can save anything they are working on first.

Cheers
0