Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Fortigate fire wall vs sonicwall

Posted on 2012-03-14
3
Medium Priority
?
807 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-11
I'm looping to replace my firewall. Thé proposition is for a sonicwall nsa 2400. I found good comment on internet about fortigate. What model i can compare to sonicwall 2400? Some personne have good experience with sonicwall or fortigate?

Thank

John grenon
0
Comment
Question by:jeansebgrenon
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
DIPRAJ earned 2000 total points
ID: 37724476
sonicwall av and ips engine has not been proven by 3rd party analysis to detect the most and current viruses and attacks.
where as fortinet antivirus and antispyware engine is always validate industry authorizes 3rd party like ICSA and VB100.not only that fortinet's UTM and IPS approach has been validate by NSS labs.

there are some other differences also...if you require i can provide.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeansebgrenon
ID: 37732629
@diprajbasu

Think for information. I have requiest for both. The price is very different! Fortigate is most expensive.

My organisation is a non-profit organisation and my budget is limited. I need a  firewall with a good protection, and VPN for windows, Mac lion, iPad and iPhone. I do static nat for my server. I want to have ability to autorize or not some web site. I dont have email server locally.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:senseifedon
ID: 37839521
Hi;
We are using sonicwall at my university. Model is Sonicwall NSA E7500. It's the best price and work I have ever seen. Gateway antivirus, IPS, L7 firewall, Content filter, Client antivirus, vpn... Very cheap and usefull.
0