[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

What is the expected release date for Windows Server "8"?

Posted on 2012-03-14
5
Medium Priority
?
610 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
What is the expected release date for Windows Server "8"?

A Beta version of this OS was just released.


Download Windows Server "8" Beta

Try out the next release of Windows Server, for scalable, dynamic, multitenant-aware, cloud-optimized infrastructure. Find out what's new and get resources to guide your evaluation in the new TechNet feature package Windows Server "8," a Cloud-Enabled OS.
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Davis
Andrew Davis earned 1336 total points
ID: 37723174
2012. thats it. there is no specific date as yet. my guess is that it will be Q4 but thats just a guess.

Cheers
Andrew
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 37726007
Microsoft has given *no* indication on a release date. Even "2011" is (a fairly safe) guess.
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 664 total points
ID: 37727238
Agreed - there is NO release date given yet.  If you want to look at how Win7 progressed, that might give you an idea (when the beta/preview was released and when it was available in stores).  But even that's a guess.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Davis earned 1336 total points
ID: 37728159
cgaliher
 "Even "2011" is (a fairly safe) guess"
WTF....
i know microsoft have done some strange things but doubt they will time travel to the past to release it.  Think you meant 2013 ;)

Cheers
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 37732730
I blame the "new iPad" for said typo...  ;).  Not that I even own one, but I'm sure it is to blame somehow...
0