Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Google insight - Did it change?  Web research questions.

Posted on 2012-03-14
7
Medium Priority
?
556 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
I vaguely recall being able to see a 100 year or so timeline of the instances of a word or phrase.  Now Google insight only shows a few years.

Was I confusing Google Insight with another web research tool/site?  Or has Google reduced the timeline of Insight.

Also, I would like to learn more about web research (i.e how many times a topic appears in a given week/month/year/day?
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:sjklein42
ID: 37725516
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Internet_Marketing/Q_27548691.html

With www.wolframalpha.com you can get  info about words.

They have have a "word frequency history" graphic that shows the use of a specific word in the Google Books collection (one millon books).

This graph represents the timeperiod from 1539-2007 at the moment and wolframalpha does not let you choose a specific year unfortunately.

To create you own search in the Google books database you can start here:

http://books.google.com/ngrams/

database:
http://books.google.com/ngrams/datasets

With www.wolframalpha.com pro version you can provide your own datasets.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brothertruffle880
ID: 37729093
Google Insight, a few months back stretched back to the early 1900's.  What happened?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 37768842
I'm pretty sure Google truncated the service because my recollections match yours.  Without doing the research, I'll guess it was about at the same time they disabled a bunch of services and reduced the viability of Analytics.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brothertruffle880
ID: 37818132
Jason1178:
why did they do this?  Surely they must have documented this change and the reason for it somewhere!
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 2000 total points
ID: 37818188
Why?  Because they determined it wasn't valuable for them to give you that kind of research ability.  With the launch of Google Analytics for Enterprise, I wouldn't be shocked to discover the feature is in that package.

>> Surely they must have documented this change and the reason for it somewhere!

I'm sure there's a blog post buried somewhere that mentions the change and the reason.
0