Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

need help with awk or sed writing a bash script to find a delete an object in a flat database file

Posted on 2012-03-14
9
Medium Priority
?
649 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-06
I need help removing the following text from a file. It's an object in a flat file database. I need to find     : (VSXSERVER_VSNAME      and delete the contents from : to the closing bracket )

I usually do this in vi by putting the cursor on the : and then hitting d then %

This datbase has a number of other objects that I want to leave alone.

I want to define VSXSERVER_VSNAME as an enviroment variable so I can create a loop to run through a list object names.

I have this script that I used to delete the contents between ( and ) for :certificates but I'm not familar enough with awk to modify it to complete this task.

please help!

cat $FWDIR/conf/objects_5_0.C | awk 'BEGIN {c=0};  /:certificates \(\)/ {print;next}; /:certificates \(/ {c=1;print;next}; c>0 &&  /\(/ {c++}; c>0 && /\)/ {c--}; c<=0 {print}' >> $FWDIR/conf/objects_5_0.C.new




: (VSXSERVER_VSNAME
                  :AdminInfo (
                        :chkpf_uid ("{15886D8F-31B2-491A-BE18-D63DE2AA8599}")
                        :ClassName (vs_cluster_member)
                        :table (network_objects)
                        :LastModified (
                              :Time ("Sun Dec 18 08:08:07 2011")
                              :last_modified_utc (1324195687)
                              :By (localhost)
                              :From (GUICLIENT)
                        )
                        :icon ("NetworkObjects/vsx/vs_member")
                        :name (VSXSERVER_VSNAME)
                  )
                  :certificates ()
                  :edges ()
                  :free_fields ()
                  :interfaces (
                        :0 (
                              :AdminInfo (
                                    :chkpf_uid ("{9115D02E-94C6-4514-9DA5-2D3E6A61E0BF}")
                                    :ClassName (interface)
                              )
                              :edges ()
                              :bandwidth ()
                              :comments ()
                              :description ()
                              :dual_wan (false)
                              :dynamic_ip (false)
                              :ifindex (0)
                              :ip_pool_allocation ()
                              :ipaddr (192.168.1.1)
                              :ipv6_address ()
                              :ipv6_prefix (64)
                              :monitored_by_cluster (false)
                              :multicast_enforcement ()
                              :netmask (255.255.255.240)
                              :officialname (wrp1536)
                              :antispoof (true)
                              :netaccess (
                                    :AdminInfo (
                                          :chkpf_uid ("{DA3E1225-98EE-4E44-96F8-569056DE6710}")
                                          :ClassName (netaccess)
                                    )
                                    :access (undefined)
                                    :allowed ()
                                    :dmz (false)
                                    :enable_overlapping_nat (false)
                                    :force_policy (true)
                                    :internal_type (undefined)
                                    :leads_to_internet (false)
                                    :log (log)
                                    :monitor_anti_spoofing (false)
                                    :overlap_nat_dst_ipaddr ()
                                    :overlap_nat_netmask (255.255.255.0)
                                    :overlap_nat_src_ipaddr ()
                                    :perform_anti_spoofing (false)
                              )
                              :security (
                                    :AdminInfo (
                                          :chkpf_uid ("{9115D02E-94C6-4514-9DA5-2D3E6A61E0BF}")
                                          :ClassName (interface_security)
                                    )
                              )
                              :security_zone ()
                              :shared (true)
                              :vpn_trusted (false)
                        )
                        :1 (
                              :AdminInfo (
                                    :chkpf_uid ("{117509D3-EC8B-4F95-9DAB-8C5BFCE2BAC9}")
                                    :ClassName (interface)
                              )
                              :edges ()
                              :bandwidth ()
                              :comments ()
                              :description ()
                              :dual_wan (false)
                              :dynamic_ip (false)
                              :ifindex (1)
                              :ip_pool_allocation ()
                              :ipaddr (192.168.196.18)
                              :ipv6_address ()
                              :ipv6_prefix (64)
                              :monitored_by_cluster (false)
                              :multicast_enforcement ()
                              :netmask (255.255.255.240)
                              :officialname (Lan1.210)
                              :antispoof (true)
                              :netaccess (
                                    :AdminInfo (
                                          :chkpf_uid ("{1A1DA713-7619-4CBE-B264-81C3FB8BD345}")
                                          :ClassName (netaccess)
                                    )
                                    :access (undefined)
                                    :allowed ()
                                    :dmz (false)
                                    :enable_overlapping_nat (false)
                                    :force_policy (true)
                                    :internal_type (undefined)
                                    :leads_to_internet (false)
                                    :log (log)
                                    :monitor_anti_spoofing (false)
                                    :overlap_nat_dst_ipaddr ()
                                    :overlap_nat_netmask (255.255.255.0)
                                    :overlap_nat_src_ipaddr ()
                                    :perform_anti_spoofing (false)
                              )
                              :security (
                                    :AdminInfo (
                                          :chkpf_uid ("{117509D3-EC8B-4F95-9DAB-8C5BFCE2BAC9}")
                                          :ClassName (interface_security)
                                    )
                              )
                              :security_zone ()
                              :shared (true)
                              :vpn_trusted (false)
                        )
                        :2 (
                              :AdminInfo (
                                    :chkpf_uid ("{B8642EC1-CE35-434B-8B6F-20935B16ED49}")
                                    :ClassName (interface)
                              )
                              :edges ()
                              :bandwidth ()
                              :comments ()
                              :description ()
                              :dual_wan (false)
                              :dynamic_ip (false)
                              :ifindex (2)
                              :ip_pool_allocation ()
                              :ipaddr (192.168.1.2)
                              :ipv6_address ()
                              :ipv6_prefix (64)
                              :monitored_by_cluster (false)
                              :multicast_enforcement ()
                              :netmask (255.255.255.240)
                              :officialname (Lan1.280)
                              :antispoof (true)
                              :netaccess (
                                    :AdminInfo (
                                          :chkpf_uid ("{79A2A5FF-29FC-4F5A-9A8D-4066EB98D6E2}")
                                          :ClassName (netaccess)
                                    )
                                    :access (undefined)
                                    :allowed ()
                                    :dmz (false)
                                    :enable_overlapping_nat (false)
                                    :force_policy (true)
                                    :internal_type (undefined)
                                    :leads_to_internet (false)
                                    :log (log)
                                    :monitor_anti_spoofing (false)
                                    :overlap_nat_dst_ipaddr ()
                                    :overlap_nat_netmask (255.255.255.0)
                                    :overlap_nat_src_ipaddr ()
                                    :perform_anti_spoofing (false)
                              )
                              :security (
                                    :AdminInfo (
                                          :chkpf_uid ("{B8642EC1-CE35-434B-8B6F-20935B16ED49}")
                                          :ClassName (interface_security)
                                    )
                              )
                              :security_zone ()
                              :shared (true)
                              :vpn_trusted (false)
                        )
                  )
                  :Machine_weight (1)
                  :NAT ()
                  :accessible_from_smc (true)
                  :add_adtr_rule (false)
                  :color (black)
                  :comments ()
                  :connection_state (initialized)
                  :ics_update_supported (false)
                  :ip_pool_nat (false)
                  :ip_pool_office_mode (false)
                  :ip_pool_securemote_allocation_name ()
                  :ipaddr (0.0.0.0)
                  :is_bridge (false)
                  :junction (false)
                  :mgmt_ip (10.0.0.251)
                  :om_ippool ()
                  :owner ()
                  :sic_identifier (
                        :AdminInfo (
                              :chkpf_uid ("{6232F2DE-F76D-1180-9785-0A6015905355}")
                              :ClassName (gw_sic_identifier)
                        )
                        :id_type (ip_addr)
                        :id_value ()
                  )
                  :sic_name ("CN=VSXSERVER_VSNAME,O=MAIL-TEST.web.mgmtserver.org.selse4")
                  :type (cluster_member)
                  :vs_cluster_member (true)
            )
0
Comment
Question by:Dooglave
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 37723376
The items within // are a pattern match. \ is an escape to note that the character that follows should be taken as is and not converted/interpreted.
So the match is for :certificates () the second looks for items in parenthesis.

You can use /:VX

The info you posted, is that the entire data that should be deleted?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Dooglave
ID: 37723421
yeah the whole thing should be deleted. Eveything between : and the close bracket )
0
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 37725478
Is the structure the same as you have
:(entry
 dat
   subdata 
     subsubdata)
:(new entry
 dat
   subdata 
     subsubdata
)
:(another entry

Open in new window

both examples are valid as well as another where there is a space between the last data entry and the closing parenthesis?
I.e. starting at the line :(pattern all the way till the first new pattern :(newpattern.
Personally I find using PERL simpler to deal with text modifications.
Is that an option?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Dooglave
ID: 37726137
sure I need to learn me some pearl anyways just haven't had the time. This would be a good start.

Yes the structure is the same.

:(object name
)
:(another object name

But their are other variations of object feilds I don't want to touch like for example there are indexes like. :2 (, and :something() and so on.

So I think I need to find the :(specific name
then count the open and close brackets.

for example ( opens the parameters for the object and their might be () or (()) but they close so by the time you get to the final ) the count would just be plus 1 and the final ) would bring it back to zero to close out this specific object. hope that makes sense
0
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 37726958
Counting opening,closing parenthesis is unnecessary and could lead to compound errors i.e. if there are mismatched parenthesis in the data, your code attempting to match count, could have an issue.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 37728587
> .. and delete the contents from : to the closing bracket )
do you mean that you want to delete all lines 'till the matching ) bracket?

if so, can you ensure that all ( are balance with ) ?
in particulat can you ensure not to have something like
   
                          :icon ("crazy/file)name")

if not, you need a context sensitive parser for your data
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Dooglave
ID: 37774747
sed '\^..\:.\(VSXSERVER,\^..\)/d' objects_5_0.C.test
sed: -e expression #1, char 27: Unterminated address regex

Whaaa, what's wrong?


Quoted Text: (http://lowfatlinux.com/linux-sed.html)
Now let's try an example involving deletion of lines. The values for start and end can be either a line number or a pattern to match. All lines from the start line to the end line are removed from the output. This example will delete starting at line 2, up to and including line 3:

sed '2,3d' poem.txt
Mary had a little lamb
Jill had a lamb spamwich

This example will delete starting at line 1, up to and including the next line containing Jack:

sed '1,/Jack/d' poem.txt
Jill had a lamb spamwich

The most common use of sed is to change one string of text to another string of text. But I should mention that the strings that sed uses for search and delete are actually regular expressions. This means you can use pattern matching, just as with grep. Although you'll probably never need to do anything like this, here's an example anyway. To change any occurrences of lamb at the end of a line to ham, and save the results in a new file, enter this:
0
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 37774821
You never open the block leaving a single /d near the end.
Your first \ should be /.
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 2000 total points
ID: 37775327
> Whaaa, what's wrong?
sed uses / as regex separator, however, GNU's sed may use any charcter also, but with \ you most likely will hav a problem 'cause it's the shell's meta character for escape

I'm not sure what you want to archive with your sed command
0