?
Solved

What's the easiest way to allow a single website?

Posted on 2012-03-14
6
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-16
I have a computer running Windows 7 Professional.  I need this machine to access only one website.  What is the simplest most effective way to do this?  Content adviser using IE or editing the hosts files?  If its the host files what would the syntax be?  The user account will have limited permissions.  This machine will not be part of a domain.  Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:1namyln
6 Comments
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 668 total points
ID: 37723371
using the hosts file will work, just set the adapter tcpip dns settings to something that is invalid, it will say internet not connected but you can browse the 1 website, but no further.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:PowerEdgeTech
PowerEdgeTech earned 668 total points
ID: 37723522
You can also do this via proxy settings in IE using Local/Group Policy:

User Configuration/Windows Settings/Internet Explorer Maintenance/Connection/Proxy Settings ... check box to enable, enter some invalid IP address (or address of web server with Internet access information), and list your one website in the Exceptions box.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:1namyln
ID: 37724234
Can you tell me what I would change in the lmhosts file?  I know what the file does but I don't know how to edit it correctly.
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 664 total points
ID: 37725472
1namyln--Perhaps of help  (some overlap of suggestions already made)
http://www.neowin.net/forum/topic/1005090-windows-hosts-file-can-we-restrict-access-to-only-selected-websites/

Note it is not the lmhosts file you will change but rather the HOSTS file.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:1namyln
ID: 37726184
Thank you for the clarification.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:1namyln
ID: 37729732
Content Adviser was the best solution for me.  Thanks for your efforts.
0