Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

c# How can my EXE download a newer version of itself?

Posted on 2012-03-14
2
Medium Priority
?
431 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-26
How can I have my EXE app download a newer revision of itself and replace itself with another EXE?  Will I need to utilize a second EXE file?
0
Comment
Question by:pdering
2 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Dhaest earned 2000 total points
ID: 37723532
C# .NET Autoupdate Application Launcher
http://www.codeproject.com/Articles/134787/C-NET-Autoupdate-Application-Launcher

Write Auto-Updating Apps with .NET and the Background Intelligent Transfer Service API
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/cc188766.aspx

Updater Application Block
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms978574
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:cubaman_24
ID: 37723999
Hello:
The easier way is publishing your application using clickonce.
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/t71a733d%28VS.80%29.aspx
Best regards
0