Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

windows 7 laptop can't access sbs 2003 shares when wireless, ok on wired

Posted on 2012-03-14
3
Medium Priority
?
483 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-23
I have a win 7 pro laptop that is part of a domain with a single sbs 2003 standard server.

when in the docking station / wired LAN connection, the laptop can access the shares, and has a mapped drive s: maps to \\server\share

when out of the docking station, we can ping the server by name and ip (and the wired and wireless IPs for the laptop are on the same subnet as the server (192.168.1.x)
but in windows explorer we can't browse to \\server and when we click on the network drive, we get:

network error
windows cannot access \\192.168.1.5
check the spelling o fthe name. otherwisethere might be a problem with your network....
error code 0x80004005
unspecified error

and

restoring network connections
an error occurred while reconnecting s: to \\server\share
microsoft windows network: the network location cannot be reached
this connection has not been restored

we get these messages even if rebooting out of the dock , so it only gets the wireless IP.

any ideas?
0
Comment
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
WORKS2011 earned 1000 total points
ID: 37723382
For testing purposes what happens if you disable IPv6 on the laptop? Do so and see if you can connect and let me know.

To clarify you can't access the shares when using wireless?
0
 

Author Comment

by:BeGentleWithMe-INeedHelp
ID: 37723387
right, can't access shares when using wireless.

actually, when the problem first started, a bunch of things were unchecked on the wireless NIC - ipv6, microsoft networking, i think it was, etc.  I checked all, rebooted and probelm still existed.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Paul-B
Paul-B earned 1000 total points
ID: 37723412
I would think it's your router/access point that is restricting network sharing between wireless and wired clients. What brand/model is it. A lot of wireless routers have this feature as an added security.
0