Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MSCOMCT2.OCX not correctly registered and cant register

Posted on 2012-03-14
5
Medium Priority
?
3,722 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
trying to run a VB app (version 6) and getting error "Component MSCOMCT2.OCX or one of its dependencies not correctly registered: a file is missing or invaled. "

I downloaded the MSCOMCT2.OCX file and placed in: C:\Windows\System32

when searching forums they say to register the file while running the cmd as administrator when i do that get this error "the module mscomct2.ocx failed to load"

how to fix ???
0
Comment
Question by:JCTDD
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Paul-B
ID: 37723452
what was the exact command you typed in when trying to register it?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
gecko_au2003 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37723652
Personally if possible I would use the original windows disc for the O/S you have and the expand command assuming it is supported on said OS to expand the OCX File to the same directory over writing the one you downloaded

The registering command as far as I am aware should be along the lines of

regsvr32 "C:\Windows\System32\MSCOMCT2.OCX"

Also as per here :

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en/w7itprogeneral/thread/1fd6b78a-b1b3-4190-aceb-91575cd7092a

If it is 64 bit version of widows you may need to copy it to a different directory.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JCTDD
ID: 37736128
i am using windows 7 64-bit so i solved by following these steps:

You need to copy the MSCOMCT2.OCX file to c:\windows\sysWOW64 not c:\windows\system32. You then can register it by running from the command prompt or run in the start menu regsvr32 c:\windows\sysWOW64\mscomct2.ocx and it should register although make sure that you run regsvr32 with administrator privileges.

How to run that command in Administrative Mode
================================
1. Click the Start button, then in the "Start Search" box, type CMD but DO NOT press Enter yet.
2. In the list above, under "Programs" right-click on CMD that appears above and choose "Run as Administrator" and click "Continue".
3. In the open window, type the following command and press Enter:

regsvr32 c:\windows\sysWOW64\mscomct2.ocx


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:gecko_au2003
ID: 37736591
The link I posted had those steps with regards to 64 bit windows so my post did contain the fix
0
 

Author Comment

by:JCTDD
ID: 37739876
thanks gecko_au2003
0