[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

If I add more Ram to my laptop does this enhance the Game speed

Posted on 2012-03-14
10
Medium Priority
?
709 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
I have laptop lenovo SL510, Specs :
Video card: intel GMA 4500 MHD
Ram: DDR3 2 GB
OS:XP

If I install windows 7 64 bit and add 8 GB ram, Does this will enhance the game?
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Ihab
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Paul-B
Paul-B earned 500 total points
ID: 37723448
I don't know the game in question but regardless if you are going to Windows 7 x64 then going to 8gb would be a wise move. It should help everything. 2gb is bare minimal in my opinion for Win7.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ihab
ID: 37723457
My main concern is the performance of the gaming?because right now it is slow
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:käµfm³d 👽
käµfm³d   👽 earned 252 total points
ID: 37723502
It can. You have to understand that the speed of your machine is actually dictated by several components including the RAM, the CPU, the BUS size, the speed of your hard drive, and cache size (I might be missing one more). Where RAM comes into play is if you are running a swap file which extends the amount of virtual memory the system can use. If your computer is constantly swapping items out of RAM and into the swap file, then you can see slowdowns in your system. This is because the swap file is, as it sounds, a file, and writing files to the hard drive is an expensive operation. Writing directly to memory is still costly, but its not nearly as slow as writing to the hard drive (solid state HDs may be a different story).

A 64-bit machine will be able to see more memory at any given time. This means an application would have to rely less on a swap file and can store more things in memory at one time.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron Tomosky
Aaron Tomosky earned 252 total points
ID: 37723516
You will never get good gaming performance without an ati or nvidia dedicated gpu
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ihab
ID: 37723529
But my laptop has neither ati nor nvidia, is there a way for this poor laptop to survive with the games?
thanks
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Tymetwister
Tymetwister earned 252 total points
ID: 37723625
Not really. Extreme gaming almost exclusively relies on having an upscale video card, which, unfortunately, you can't install to your laptop. You'd more likely want to get a desktop PC with a motherboard supporting a PCI-E video card (and a good CPU, RAM) to play higher-end games.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 248 total points
ID: 37723717
a good start is to look at the minimum Game requirements.
but as said , without a good video card it is not possible
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Paul-B
Paul-B earned 500 total points
ID: 37725061
Due to the fact your SL510 has no Express Slot the answer is no, you're stuck.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Anthony Russo
Anthony Russo earned 248 total points
ID: 37725779
The RAM will help, but don't expect miracles.

Without a dedicated graphics card as explained above, the system will never be much of a gaming powerhouse. Only if you are running a newer processor like an Intel SandyBridge or better would you be able to game decently without the dedicated graphics card. The graphics in those chips is much better than predecessors.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 248 total points
ID: 37725969
"... If I install windows 7 64 bit and add 8 GB ram, Does this will enhance the game? ..."  ==>  

Concise answer:   No.

More details:   Modern games are driven FAR more by the graphics capability of your system than the amount of RAM.    As noted above, you can't change your graphics adapter in that laptop, so there's virtually nothing you can do to improve its gaming performance.    Adding significantly more memory -- i.e. bumping it up to 8GB -- WILL help some IF you also install a 64-bit OS (e.g. Win7 x64)  ... but will have little (if any) impact with XP.    But if the reason for the upgrade is simply to improve the performance for gaming, you're better of saving your money and buying laptop with more gaming-friendly specs -- especially the video adapter.
0