Solved

The Robocopy command and operation

Posted on 2012-03-14
26
832 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-23
dear all,

We run the follow command to copy everything in a Windows 2008 R2 volume to a folder and try to restore it later on from that folder, we do this:

C:\>robocopy J:\  x:\J_drive /FP /E  /COPYALL  /R:5 /W:1 /ETA /Log:c:\robocopy\robolog_J_backup.txt /TEE /V /Save:c:\robocopy\Job_J_backup
C:\>robocopy L:\  x:\L_drive /FP /E  /COPYALL  /R:5 /W:1 /ETA /Log:c:\robocopy\robolog_L_backup.txt /TEE /V /Save:c:\robocopy\Job1_L_backup

But when we do this, we found that:
1) we have to create the x:\J_drive in advance before this command works.
2) when the copy start, the folder J_drive will be hiden and it is not unhide anymore.

Any way to make the fold unhide again ? once the robocopy was start, it seems the owner is administrator, not the account I run this command.

DBA100.
0
Comment
Question by:marrowyung
  • 16
  • 9
26 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Paul-B
Paul-B earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
I'm not sure I fully understand you, but can't you just add commands to a batch file like

attrib -h X:\J_drive 
attrib +h X:\J_drive 

Open in new window


to hide or unhide it? -h to unhide and + to hide.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
Comment Utility
It's a problem with copying the root of a drive. Robocopy tries to inherit permissions and there aren't any. I never found a good solution.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
Comment Utility
aarontomosky,

So what can I do ?

run this :
attrib -h X:\J_drive
attrib +h X:\J_drive
?

Paul-B:

I only run this one after the copy done, right?

DBA100.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
Comment Utility
When I run attrib -h X:\Backup\Z_drive , I get:

"Not resetting system file - X:\Backup\Z_drive" error.

Any other method?

DBA100.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
Comment Utility
Dear all,

Based on the command from my question:"

C:\>robocopy J:\  x:\J_drive /FP /E  /COPYALL  /R:5 /W:1 /ETA /Log:c:\robocopy\robolog_J_backup.txt /TEE /V /Save:c:\robocopy\Job_J_backup
C:\>robocopy L:\  x:\L_drive /FP /E  /COPYALL  /R:5 /W:1 /ETA /Log:c:\robocopy\robolog_L_backup.txt /TEE /V /Save:c:\robocopy\Job1_L_backup


How can I make use of the Windows VSS to make the whole copy process faster ?

DBA100.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
Comment Utility
What I did was robocopy each of the folders in the root of the drive instead of the actual root. If you have a bunch of stuff in there you can do a for to loop instead of typing them all in. I have one written I'll post when I get to the office.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
Comment Utility
aarontomosky,

Yes, please post here.

Or what I found out how to fix it is a bit troublesome.

I need to do is to change the ownership of the target folder to the account I use to login and start the copy process.

Then I have to open the property page of that target folder and run the unhide command.

but if you were me, how can I make use of the Windows VSS to make the whole copy process faster ?

I can take a snapshot of the whole volume and just restore that volume, right?

DBA100.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
Comment Utility
my robocopy looks like this:
FOR %%F in (dir /b .*) DO robocopy J:\%%F Z:\Jbackups\%%F\ /S /NJH /NJS

that will grab a list of all the folders in j, and copy them to z:\jbackups. Since it's not actually coping the root of the drive, it works for me.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
Comment Utility
aarontomosky,

the command "FOR %%F in (dir /b .*) DO" is not dos command, what it is ?

DBA100.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
Comment Utility
It runs in a batch file (.bat). Make a txt file called dobackups.txt
Rename it dobackups.bat
Paste that text inside.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
Comment Utility
aarontomosky,

IF I do it in command line and it doesn't work, how can the batch file works?

Also it seems keep running but never copy sth. the command prompt just hang when it run for a while.

DBA100.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
Comment Utility
Please paste the contents of your bat file here
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
Comment Utility
FOR %%F in (dir /b .*) DO robocopy J:\%%F  X:\Y_drive\%%F\ /FP /E  /COPYALL  /R:5 /W:1 /ETA  /TEE /V

It is all inside my robocopy.bat file, please suggest what happen.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
Comment Utility
For this to work the bat has to be in the root of j. Is that where it is?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
Comment Utility
no. in c:\. As I want to Robocopy J:\ to a folder called Y_drive in X:\
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
Comment Utility
FOR %%F in (dir j:\ /b .*) DO robocopy J:\%%F  X:\Y_drive\%%F\ /FP /E  /COPYALL  /R:5 /W:1 /ETA  /TEE /V

Adding the j reference to the dir command should let you put the bat file anywhere
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
Comment Utility
it still hangs.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
Comment Utility
it seems keep repeating "Robocopy j:\dir x:\y_drive\dir\ /FP /E /COPYALL /R:5 /W:1 /ETA /TEE/ V
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
Comment Utility
Take the
dir j:\ /b
Or your version from the batch file and paste it into a cmd prompt. It should give you a directory list of not, make sure there is a space between the slashes \ /
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
Comment Utility
aarontomosky,

I did ! it is the same result as I do "dir j:\ /b .*", just don't know why it hangs, I execute the whole thing as administrator.

DBA100.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
Comment Utility
it seems keep copying the same folder again and again.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron Tomosky earned 450 total points
Comment Utility
I don't know what all the extra / stuff you have on there is doing offhand, I'd suggest using just /s to get started. Something in there could be messing it all up. I usually do /s (sub folders) /fft (adds a 2 second window for file time changes)

It also looks like there is a space between the last / v
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
Comment Utility
Can you create that .bat and attach here? I will just try it using yours and see what is missing.

you mean there space between "/TEE" and "/v", your example has this.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
Comment Utility
But what I want to say is , dir y:\ /b .* does works. but not after adding FOR %%F
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
Comment Utility
if I do "FOR %%F in (dir y:\ /b .*) DO", it will say %%F was unexpected at this time, is it a hints to you ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:marrowyung
Comment Utility
Even the answer can't slove my problem, I give mark for anyone who helped me.
0