?
Solved

Configuring Exchange 2010 gateway relay for a different network

Posted on 2012-03-14
5
Medium Priority
?
456 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-15
My friend has a very small office setup, doesn’t have a server but he has a network printer with a feature to "scan to e-mail". To use this feature you need to configure an SMTP gateway address on the device.

Now, since he does not have a mail server in his office I was thinking of configuring my Exchange 2010 so that he can configure the printer to use my mail server as a gateway.

What do I need to configure on my Exchange in order for him to use it as an SMTP gateway?

Simple steps would be much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:the_omnific
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:vishal_breed
ID: 37723451
Honestly this looks bit odd.

To enable this, you would first need network (internet/LAN or other connectivity method) to connect your exchange server and your friend's office network.

Then you just need to allow the IP of frined's printer to allow him to relay (please keep it in mind if his outgoing email domain name is different than yours, your ISP may block your access as it is know as spamming).

The best way is, install IIS 7 on some workstation in your frined's office which will allow to send email out. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc772058(v=ws.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:the_omnific
ID: 37723686
I really need to know how to configure my Exchange 2010 to allow this type of relay. I can configure the outgoing email domain to my domain so the ISP wont reject the emails.
 
I just a good guide of how to implement it.

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
vishal_breed earned 2000 total points
ID: 37723736
You may refer this video http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gj61RzL_WFc

or

"Allow relaying on exchange 2007 exchange 2010 in 4 easy steps"
http://www.zerohoursleep.com/2010/02/allow-relaying-on-exchange-2007-exchange-2010-in-4-easy-steps/
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 37723964
Why not use gmail account if they already on the internet?

An example if my internet provider is say"www.abc.com" and their SMTP address is "smtp.abc.com" you should be able to send from your printer to your friend as long as they have a correct gate way on the printer as well.

Let me know if this is not clear or undesirable.

.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:the_omnific
ID: 37727136
Perfect instructions
0